Your Ad Here Your Ad Here
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 20

Thread: Quick Question Ram/Vista

  1. #1
    Seedler's Avatar T__________________T
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    4,644
    I just received a Lenovo X61 tablet pc

    Specs as follow:

    T7700 core2 1.8ghz
    1.5gb ram
    120GB HD

    The thing is, originally this tablet came with 1GB of RAM, however someone added a 512mb stick afterward to bring the RAM total to 1.5 GB.

    I'm debating whether to remove the 512mb stick and add a 1GB or 2GB stick because I'm using vista?

    For now, I did a clean install and vista seems to run fine on 1.5GB, however I keep on hearing you should have at least 2GB for vista? Or is 1.5GB enough for some time? What are your thoughts?
    Biostar XE T5
    i5-750 @ 4.0 GHZ stable (CM Hyper 212)
    2 x 2GB Cosair XMS3 DDR3 1600MHZ
    Radeon 5850 @ 866/1254MHZ
    Intel X25-M in RAID 0
    WD Caviar Black 2TB in RAID 0
    3 x Asus 25.5" VW266H LCD [Eyefinity]

  2. Software & Hardware   -   #2
    apextwin146's Avatar You kNow wHo yOu aRe BT Rep: +25BT Rep +25BT Rep +25BT Rep +25BT Rep +25
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Mysore
    Posts
    1,842
    It depends on the type of the applications u will working on ... are they memory intensive or cpu intensive ones ....
    2 gb in all is a gud setup .. Add one for 1 gb stick for now as i have seen vista take upto .75gb memory ..

  3. Software & Hardware   -   #3
    Acid_death69's Avatar confuddled?!
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Hudders' / Middlesbrough
    Age
    30
    Posts
    1,155
    I tired to run vista on 1GB of memory and it was so anoying cos i would get halfway through programmes and then it would crash cos it ran outta space. 512 might make a lil bit of difference but i would suggest to get another gig or even 2GB of space. It cant hurt and it will only make things easier on you in the future.

    My name is Dan for the people who care!

  4. Software & Hardware   -   #4
    clocker's Avatar Shovel Ready
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    15,388
    Your machine will support up to 4GB of RAM.
    I consider 2GB to be the minimum acceptable for Vista and 4GB to be the sweet spot.
    "I am the one who knocks."- Heisenberg

  5. Software & Hardware   -   #5
    apextwin146's Avatar You kNow wHo yOu aRe BT Rep: +25BT Rep +25BT Rep +25BT Rep +25BT Rep +25
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Mysore
    Posts
    1,842
    ^ dsnt 4gb ram work only on 64 bit vista?

  6. Software & Hardware   -   #6
    clocker's Avatar Shovel Ready
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    15,388
    Quote Originally Posted by apextwin146 View Post
    ^ dsnt 4gb ram work only on 64 bit vista?
    Is there any other version?

    But yes, you are correct...32bit will only recognize @ 3.25GB.
    "I am the one who knocks."- Heisenberg

  7. Software & Hardware   -   #7
    There is a good chance that the original owner who added the 512mb stick of ram has also decreased performance by eliminating dual channel. Dual channel will not work with an odd number of modules.
    Try and have an even amount of sticks of matching size and speed, with dual channel enabled for optimal performance.
    Last edited by kaiweiler; 07-15-2008 at 02:09 PM.
    Q6600 @ 3.42Ghz | Gigabyte EP35-DS3R | EVGA 8800GT 721/1802/2006 w/ Accelero S1 | 4gb Crucial DDR2 @ 760mhz | 750gb Hitachi 7k1000 | Corsair 520HX | 2 x Samsung SyncMaster T240 24" | Windows 7 Ultimate

  8. Software & Hardware   -   #8
    Something Else's Avatar sex a wolf in a bag BT Rep: +70BT Rep +70BT Rep +70BT Rep +70BT Rep +70BT Rep +70BT Rep +70BT Rep +70BT Rep +70BT Rep +70BT Rep +70BT Rep +70BT Rep +70BT Rep +70
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Addicted to placebos
    Posts
    17,511
    The more ram you put in a vista machine, the longer it will take to start up. True story.


  9. Software & Hardware   -   #9
    pifpaf's Avatar Poster BT Rep: +30BT Rep +30BT Rep +30BT Rep +30BT Rep +30BT Rep +30
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    233
    Quote Originally Posted by clocker View Post
    Your machine will support up to 4GB of RAM.
    I consider 2GB to be the minimum acceptable for Vista and 4GB to be the sweet spot.
    i agree. i tried vista with 1gb and then 2gb, and i noticed a considerable difference.

  10. Software & Hardware   -   #10
    clocker's Avatar Shovel Ready
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    15,388
    Quote Originally Posted by benchez View Post
    The more ram you put in a vista machine, the longer it will take to start up. True story.
    Really?
    My current rig has run 2,4,6 and 8GB of memory and boot times seemed pretty consistent to me.
    The only thing that made much of a difference was whether I RAIDed the hard drives...it takes the on board controller a while to sort out the array.
    "I am the one who knocks."- Heisenberg

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •