Your Ad Here Your Ad Here
Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Virtual memory location

  1. #1
    kondrae's Avatar Trance BT Rep: +19BT Rep +19BT Rep +19BT Rep +19
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    726
    It's generally a bad idea to set pagefile (virtual memory) to a partition on the same drive as the OS. What happens is the heads have to swing there when it's called and then swing back to wherever they were in the app.
    does anyone agree with this? seems logical. i want to make sure before i make any changes

    source: here

    Skitt's Law: "any post correcting an error in another post will contain at least one error itself"

  2. Software & Hardware   -   #2
    jeymacel's Avatar Poster BT Rep: +50BT Rep +50BT Rep +50BT Rep +50BT Rep +50BT Rep +50BT Rep +50BT Rep +50BT Rep +50BT Rep +50
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Everywere
    Age
    29
    Posts
    264
    I do not know how I did and where I read, but I have separate partition, called swap for virtual memory ! I have heard too that it is not well to set on the same partition with oerating system





    **Wish for seedbox acces !

  3. Software & Hardware   -   #3
    clocker's Avatar Shovel Ready
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    15,388
    Not enough information...what OS and what hardware is involved?
    Why are you even worried about the pagefile in it's stock configuration?
    "I am the one who knocks."- Heisenberg

  4. Software & Hardware   -   #4
    kondrae's Avatar Trance BT Rep: +19BT Rep +19BT Rep +19BT Rep +19
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    726
    i have
    xp 32
    2 gb of ram
    320gb seagate
    2X500gb

    im worried cuz with azurues, firefox, AV, and a bunch of other little apps running, ive seen my pf usuage go up latley(1.3gb right now); and my computer is not as responsive. i was thinking if could make my pc more efficient, it would help a bit.
    Buying more ram isnt an option
    any advice?

    Skitt's Law: "any post correcting an error in another post will contain at least one error itself"

  5. Software & Hardware   -   #5
    clocker's Avatar Shovel Ready
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    15,388
    I assume the OS is on the 320GB drive?
    If so...
    Create a 5GB partition on one of the 500GB drives and move the pagefile to it.
    Set the size of the pagefile to be static at 4096.
    "I am the one who knocks."- Heisenberg

  6. Software & Hardware   -   #6
    kondrae's Avatar Trance BT Rep: +19BT Rep +19BT Rep +19BT Rep +19
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    726
    ill do that thanks
    so you agree it'll make a diff if pagefile location is not on same drive as os?

    Skitt's Law: "any post correcting an error in another post will contain at least one error itself"

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •