Your Ad Here Your Ad Here
Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Help Connecting to Dedicated Server

  1. #1
    ch14637's Avatar Agent 47 BT Rep: +45BT Rep +45BT Rep +45BT Rep +45BT Rep +45BT Rep +45BT Rep +45BT Rep +45BT Rep +45
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    353
    I just bought a dedicated server from LeaseWeb yesterday. I received the server details from them, which include an IP address, and a username and password. But when I try to connect using Remote Desktop Connection I get an error saying that "the client could not connect to the remote computer." Can anyone please help me? I'm new at this and don't know very much. Thanks.


  2. BitTorrent   -   #2
    . BT Rep: +100BT Rep +100BT Rep +100BT Rep +100BT Rep +100BT Rep +100BT Rep +100BT Rep +100BT Rep +100BT Rep +100BT Rep +100BT Rep +100BT Rep +100BT Rep +100BT Rep +100BT Rep +100BT Rep +100BT Rep +100BT Rep +100BT Rep +100
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    "No Life Without Trance"
    Posts
    1,349
    what windows u are using

  3. BitTorrent   -   #3
    deadalive1's Avatar VS ***** BT Rep: +2
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    678
    Are you using the correct username and password? ie: you entered them exactly how they appear in the email from Leaseweb?
    Please do not randomly PM asking for invites as I have none to give out. Have a nice day.

  4. BitTorrent   -   #4
    ch14637's Avatar Agent 47 BT Rep: +45BT Rep +45BT Rep +45BT Rep +45BT Rep +45BT Rep +45BT Rep +45BT Rep +45BT Rep +45
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    353
    Quote Originally Posted by deadalive1 View Post
    Are you using the correct username and password? ie: you entered them exactly how they appear in the email from Leaseweb?
    I can't even get to that yet. I'm still stuck on the screen where you input the server's IP address. That's where I am getting the error message.

    Quote Originally Posted by deadalive1 View Post
    Are you using the correct username and password? ie: you entered them exactly how they appear in the email from Leaseweb?
    I am using Windows XP, so I don't think that's a problem.


  5. BitTorrent   -   #5
    integral's Avatar No surprises. BT Rep: +4
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    NYC
    Posts
    1,155
    You have to contact support, and they'll disable Windows Firewall, and whatever port problems that occur during the install. It's some kind of error they keep committing, it happened to me as well as a few friends.

    they didn't built Rome in one day

  6. BitTorrent   -   #6
    . BT Rep: +100BT Rep +100BT Rep +100BT Rep +100BT Rep +100BT Rep +100BT Rep +100BT Rep +100BT Rep +100BT Rep +100BT Rep +100BT Rep +100BT Rep +100BT Rep +100BT Rep +100BT Rep +100BT Rep +100BT Rep +100BT Rep +100BT Rep +100
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    "No Life Without Trance"
    Posts
    1,349
    just chick this picture

    remote deck top



    your information


  7. BitTorrent   -   #7
    ch14637's Avatar Agent 47 BT Rep: +45BT Rep +45BT Rep +45BT Rep +45BT Rep +45BT Rep +45BT Rep +45BT Rep +45BT Rep +45
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    353
    Okay so now I got a uTorrent WebGUI set up. How can I check my remaining bandwidth on there?
    Last edited by ch14637; 07-23-2008 at 12:53 AM.


Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •