Your Ad Here Your Ad Here
Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: XP Pro 32 Bit or 64 Bit ?

  1. #1
    peat moss's Avatar Software Farmer BT Rep: +15BT Rep +15BT Rep +15
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Delta B.C. Canada
    Posts
    10,816
    I'm kinda experimenting but like what I see , sure is a bitch getting my preferences like Black XP 19 tho .


    I'm thinking my hardware supports it and have 4 gbs of memory so thought I'd try . I'm finding its a bugger to get all my programs back , hardware was easy tho my old Canon I550 is not supported , driver issues . I'v spent all bloody day getting my system to how I like it .


    I'm venting of course as Warezdemonds Black 19 was a slow install but had most of what I use . I guess my question is tho is ,it worth it ? I have a older set up with a core 2 quad Q6600 and thought hey why not .

  2. Software & Hardware   -   #2
    panoli's Avatar Poster BT Rep: +6BT Rep +6
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    396
    try win xp X64 im using it its good. no probs. but some softs wont work. r go for win xp SP3

  3. Software & Hardware   -   #3
    maverick_andy's Avatar broken heart... BT Rep: +25BT Rep +25BT Rep +25BT Rep +25BT Rep +25
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    In this Burning Heart
    Posts
    968
    if wanted to exprmnt then go for VMware. It works like real OS. after u satisfied with ur exprmnt. then clean install
    I've learned that it takes years to build up trust,
    and it only takes suspicion, not proof, to destroy it.

    I am proud to be a part of this communities.


  4. Software & Hardware   -   #4
    peat moss's Avatar Software Farmer BT Rep: +15BT Rep +15BT Rep +15
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Delta B.C. Canada
    Posts
    10,816
    Thanks for the comments fellas , I had a hell of a time with Uttorent speeds and Firefox 3.01 . I'm on a hub with my wife's computer and dam the speed sucked on mine , never like that with XP 32 . The evil lord's open connections tweak just would'nt work for me .


    Start up time was 25 seconds or less tho and was very impressed with Microsoft programs like Office they just lept on to the screen .


    I might try again as memory is so cheap and could install 8 gb instead of the 4gb I was using .

  5. Software & Hardware   -   #5
    lightshow's Avatar Asleep at the wheel
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Age
    32
    Posts
    924
    What kind of stuff are you wanting to run (app wise) that is written for 64 bit architecture?
    I miss the days of random nut '03
    Click for more activation options, then activate by telephone. Run the keygen.
    if I call them, aren't they going to get me? (you know, down there)

  6. Software & Hardware   -   #6
    peat moss's Avatar Software Farmer BT Rep: +15BT Rep +15BT Rep +15
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Delta B.C. Canada
    Posts
    10,816
    I know call me dumb but was trying the 64 bit Firefox , called Minesweep or sumthing ? Windowblinds was another biatch program . Eset 64 Internet Security , I could go on but you get the drift .

    @lightshow , it wasn't a program per se but a hardware challenge I was looking at .

    64 Bit Cpu , mobo , 4 gb ram . stuff like that . Was hoping I'd see a bit of a increase in performance is all .I was disappointed I guess and looking for excuses .
    Last edited by peat moss; 08-04-2008 at 03:14 AM.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •