Your Ad Here Your Ad Here
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12

Thread: Help on VNC

  1. #1
    Hi Guys. I am trying to setup seedbox on OVH server Using NaQ guide, I have a problem in connecting the server using the VNC viewer.

    Error: Couldn't connect to Xserver.

    Any people know where did i do wrongly. Hope anyone can help.

    Thanks

  2. BitTorrent   -   #2
    Poster
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    185
    Quote Originally Posted by virtuouslife View Post
    Hi Guys. I am trying to setup seedbox on OVH server Using NaQ guide, I have a problem in connecting the server using the VNC viewer.

    Error: Couldn't connect to Xserver.

    Any people know where did i do wrongly. Hope anyone can help.

    Thanks
    Have you copy and past everything 100% correct ?
    I did follow it now on my ovh and it did work perfect the first time.

  3. BitTorrent   -   #3
    puckface's Avatar Unknown Pleasures BT Rep: +70BT Rep +70BT Rep +70BT Rep +70BT Rep +70BT Rep +70BT Rep +70BT Rep +70BT Rep +70BT Rep +70BT Rep +70BT Rep +70BT Rep +70BT Rep +70
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    I'm Fucking Lost
    Posts
    1,850
    well since we don't know what you did and did not do I dunno.

    But common problems: not starting the vncserver, using the wrong port, firewall.
    Go Leafs Go.

  4. BitTorrent   -   #4
    I have found that i got "X" instead of "your.hostname: (virtuous)"

    Code:
    New 'X' desktop is ******.kimsufi.com:3
    
    Starting applications specified in /home/virtuous/.vnc/xstartup
    Log file is /home/virtuous/.vnc/*****.kimsufi.com:3.log
    Does it make a different?
    Last edited by virtuouslife; 08-09-2008 at 07:42 AM.

  5. BitTorrent   -   #5
    c0njur's Avatar ? BT Rep: +1
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    80
    Quote Originally Posted by virtuouslife View Post
    I have found that i got "X" instead of "your.hostname: (virtuous)"

    Code:
    New 'X' desktop is ****.kimsufi.com:3
    
    Starting applications specified in /home/virtuous/.vnc/xstartup
    Log file is /home/virtuous/.vnc/*****.kimsufi.com:3.log
    Does it make a different?
    It looks like vncserver is running correctly. Where you sure to include the ":3" at the end of your host name in the vnc viewer?

    You should also remove your host name from your previous post as it may pose a security risk. But since you did post it, I went ahead and took the liberty of scanning your ports and found that port 5900 (the vncserver default port) is indeed blocked.

    So your real problem is a firewall issue. Use the command

    Code:
    iptables -F
    to flush your iptables firewall, which will hopefully allow vnc connection. Just remember to set up a firewall again after things start running smoothly.

  6. BitTorrent   -   #6
    I have try so many ways and it cant be done. Anyone out there can help me setup the server. pm me. thanks

  7. BitTorrent   -   #7
    c0njur's Avatar ? BT Rep: +1
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    80
    Tell OVH to reinstall your OS and start from scratch.

  8. BitTorrent   -   #8
    Thanks c0njur. i have get it fix.

  9. BitTorrent   -   #9
    puckface's Avatar Unknown Pleasures BT Rep: +70BT Rep +70BT Rep +70BT Rep +70BT Rep +70BT Rep +70BT Rep +70BT Rep +70BT Rep +70BT Rep +70BT Rep +70BT Rep +70BT Rep +70BT Rep +70
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    I'm Fucking Lost
    Posts
    1,850
    wow, no need for a reinstall...
    Go Leafs Go.

  10. BitTorrent   -   #10
    c0njur's Avatar ? BT Rep: +1
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    80
    Quote Originally Posted by puckface View Post
    wow, no need for a reinstall...
    Well if he still cant connect and nobody has an answer, then reinstall and try again is the only solution.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •