Your Ad Here Your Ad Here
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14

Thread: Virgin media

  1. #1
    sleepyy's Avatar Old-Fashioned BT Rep: +10BT Rep +10
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    1,046
    Is anybody else having problems with their newserver server?
    Last edited by sleepyy; 08-09-2008 at 06:58 PM.

  2. Lounge   -   #2
    Mr JP Fugley's Avatar Frog Shoulder BT Rep: +4
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Posts
    9,747
    Yup, as of about twenty minutes ago.
    "there is nothing misogynistic about anything, stop trippin.
    i type this way because im black and from nyc chill son "

  3. Lounge   -   #3
    Mr JP Fugley's Avatar Frog Shoulder BT Rep: +4
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Posts
    9,747
    It's working now
    "there is nothing misogynistic about anything, stop trippin.
    i type this way because im black and from nyc chill son "

  4. Lounge   -   #4
    sleepyy's Avatar Old-Fashioned BT Rep: +10BT Rep +10
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    1,046
    Odd it's working now but running slow that could just be the exchange Weather to blame . I was getting connection refused 10060 error and had to restart the pc multipul times

  5. Lounge   -   #5
    Mr JP Fugley's Avatar Frog Shoulder BT Rep: +4
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Posts
    9,747
    I just left it and it started again.

    Re speed /content are you using news.virginmedia.com
    "there is nothing misogynistic about anything, stop trippin.
    i type this way because im black and from nyc chill son "

  6. Lounge   -   #6
    sleepyy's Avatar Old-Fashioned BT Rep: +10BT Rep +10
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    1,046
    That's the server i'm using i'm downloading that clarkson thing from here.

    i just tried it on rapidshare and speeds seem to be fine so the exchage is not being drained i guess it's my settings i'm useless at those things so i tend to leave it at default. at least it's running now without disconnecting.

    Would you say 3 bots are to many? news leecher says speed no limit

  7. Lounge   -   #7
    Mr JP Fugley's Avatar Frog Shoulder BT Rep: +4
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Posts
    9,747
    I just left the default settings mate and can get speeds over 1800Kb/s. That's if no-one else is using the connection.

    I can have 3 or 4 PCs and 3 Consoles on-line at the same time tho'. Not just me obviously, that's the whole family.

    If you're downloading the one where he's comparing supercars it's win.
    "there is nothing misogynistic about anything, stop trippin.
    i type this way because im black and from nyc chill son "

  8. Lounge   -   #8
    Mr JP Fugley's Avatar Frog Shoulder BT Rep: +4
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Posts
    9,747
    They are supposed to be upgrading speeds this year, btw.
    "there is nothing misogynistic about anything, stop trippin.
    i type this way because im black and from nyc chill son "

  9. Lounge   -   #9
    Acid_death69's Avatar confuddled?!
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Hudders' / Middlesbrough
    Age
    30
    Posts
    1,155
    key word there being supposed to be, but it'll cost them a hell of a lot of money to replace everything thing with fibre optic.

    My name is Dan for the people who care!

  10. Lounge   -   #10
    Mr JP Fugley's Avatar Frog Shoulder BT Rep: +4
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Posts
    9,747
    Quote Originally Posted by Acid_death69 View Post
    key word there being supposed to be, but it'll cost them a hell of a lot of money to replace everything thing with fibre optic.
    What
    "there is nothing misogynistic about anything, stop trippin.
    i type this way because im black and from nyc chill son "

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •