Your Ad Here Your Ad Here
Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Cpu

  1. #1
    keyser_soze's Avatar Poster
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    UK
    Age
    47
    Posts
    1,036
    I've heard about athlon's being more powerfull than durons disregarding the the cpu speed, my motherboard supports a 1.4 athlon cpu(max) and now has a 1.3 duron installed is it worth getting an athlon 1.4 or is it time for a new motherboard?? and how noticeable would the difference of the 1.4A be??
    Thanks for any help..

  2. Software & Hardware   -   #2
    Poster
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    1,198
    You might have difficulty finding an AMD thunderbird 1400 these days. I also don't think it would worth the difference.

    Check out the ECS K7S5A Pro V5.0 mainboard. It supports Athlon XP up to 2600+ @266fsb for less than $60.00

    http://www.ecs.com.tw/products/pd_spec.asp...?product_id=269

    http://www1.dealtime.com/xPO-Elitegroup_20758958

    And it's a good board.

  3. Software & Hardware   -   #3
    namzuf9's Avatar Poster
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    The Armpit Of The Universe.
    Posts
    1,943
    Originally posted by Somebody1234@23 August 2003 - 03:19
    You might have difficulty finding an AMD thunderbird 1400 these days. I also don't think it would worth the difference.

    Check out the ECS K7S5A Pro V5.0 mainboard. It supports Athlon XP up to 2600+ @266fsb for less than $60.00

    http://www.ecs.com.tw/products/pd_spec.asp...?product_id=269

    http://www1.dealtime.com/xPO-Elitegroup_20758958

    And it's a good board.
    I've got a K7S5A in my system (an eariler version) and it is a great mobo if you're building on a tight budget. The only thing I would recommend is making sure you have a PSU thats up to the job of powering the juice hunguary K7S5A and XP chip. A good quality 350watt PSU should be up to it, but if you fit a lot of devices to the board (PCI cards,disk drives etc.) Consider paying out for the most powerful PSU you can afford.

  4. Software & Hardware   -   #4
    Ex-member
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Posts
    5,529
    Make sure you have good cooling with the K7S5A! It uses the SiS 735 chipset, which has the northbridge and the southbridge combined into one chip.

    This is lightning-fast, but it also heats it up a fair bit as they just put a small passive heatsink on top of it.

  5. Software & Hardware   -   #5
    Poster
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    1,198
    Hey Lamsey, how you doin'?

    I have used that board quite a lot. The latest version 5.0 board actually runs quite cool compared to some other boards I have installed. And yes I have checked that the chipset heatsink has good thermal transfer.

  6. Software & Hardware   -   #6
    Ex-member
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Posts
    5,529
    Originally posted by Somebody1234@4 September 2003 - 01:26
    Hey Lamsey, how you doin'?

    I have used that board quite a lot. The latest version 5.0 board actually runs quite cool compared to some other boards I have installed. And yes I have checked that the chipset heatsink has good thermal transfer.
    Cool, I've only personally experienced the 3.1 version of the board, and it used to get a wee tad hot without some good cooling - I think they used to use crappy tape to attach the heatsink...

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •