Your Ad Here Your Ad Here
Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Microphone Emulator?

  1. #1
    Wolfmight's Avatar Poster BT Rep: +1
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Location: Location:
    Posts
    5,873
    Looking for an emulator that will allow me to get a song and make the system think it's perfectly being played into the mic.. I want to use this on AIM, Yahoo, etc to let my friends hear some songs in mic chat, but mic to speaker song quality sucks.

  2. Software & Hardware   -   #2
    Poster
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    3,597
    Can't you send it as a file?

  3. Software & Hardware   -   #3
    Wolfmight's Avatar Poster BT Rep: +1
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Location: Location:
    Posts
    5,873
    Yea, but that's slower (damn 10kb/s upload on broadband even)

  4. Software & Hardware   -   #4
    Poster
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    3,597
    convert to wma and lower the bitrate as far as you can. It should almost stream.

  5. Software & Hardware   -   #5
    Wolfmight's Avatar Poster BT Rep: +1
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Location: Location:
    Posts
    5,873
    but that wouldnt be a direct emulation, would it?
    I'm just looking for a way to play music in a voice chat without putting the mic the speakers at all.

    ...like how daemon tools emulates a cd player for cd images, looking for a way to just load up a few songs that can be played as a direct microphone input sound..

  6. Software & Hardware   -   #6
    Jonne's Avatar Poster
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    K-Town, Belgium
    Posts
    331
    you could try to use a small cable that connects your mic in with your line out. But i'm afraid you're looking for a software solution, right? can't help you if that's the case

  7. Software & Hardware   -   #7
    Wolfmight's Avatar Poster BT Rep: +1
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Location: Location:
    Posts
    5,873
    i got a blank audio cable (2 headphone input sides).. I connected Mic to Line-In and that dont work.. also tried Line-Out to Mic.. still dont work.
    Dunno what will now

  8. Software & Hardware   -   #8
    Jonne's Avatar Poster
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    K-Town, Belgium
    Posts
    331
    have you checked if mic and line out are maxed out? it could also be that you left 'mute' (or a synonym, i don't use english windows) checked.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •