Your Ad Here Your Ad Here
Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: K-sig 1.2.2.5 Released

  1. #1
    asmithz's Avatar Hi-Definition
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Posts
    11,082
    * K-Sig now uses the link settings while pasting hashes from clipboard. It will send links to Kazaa, or create .dat file, depending on the settings in registry.
    * Changed: Copying ed2k hashes as "Simple: On Separate Lines" copies like in sig2dat hashes
    * Now K-Sig uses fixed 8 pt Tahoma font, for people experiencing problems with large fonts in Windows
    * Changed homepage URL in about box.

    Download - Homepage - Source Code

  2. File Sharing   -   #2
    Forum Star
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Posts
    1,407
    It says 1.2.3 in the About box.

  3. File Sharing   -   #3
    Poster
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    BC, CANADA
    Posts
    25
    There's also something missing under "Tools". And no text is displayed in the Status Bar for the 2 menu items, the one missing, and the other... "Create MP3 Listing".

  4. File Sharing   -   #4
    asmithz's Avatar Hi-Definition
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Posts
    11,082
    Originally posted by Paul@5 September 2003 - 05:50
    It says 1.2.3 in the About box.
    hmm i think its just mistake.

    There's also something missing under "Tools". And no text is displayed in the Status Bar for the 2 menu items, the one missing, and the other... "Create MP3 Listing".
    There's nothing else thats suppose to be there i have the same thing.

  5. File Sharing   -   #5
    Poster
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    BC, CANADA
    Posts
    25
    What I'm saying, is there is an empty spot.

    object TBSubmenuItem4: TTBSubmenuItem
    Caption = 'Tools'
    object TBItem10: TTBItem
    end
    object TBItem9: TTBItem
    Caption = 'Create MP3 Listing'
    OnClick = TBItem9Click
    end
    end

    The following...

    object TBItem10: TTBItem
    end

    ...should not be there.

  6. File Sharing   -   #6
    asmithz's Avatar Hi-Definition
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Posts
    11,082
    I know what you are saying i have the same thing i am trying to get ahold of hasnain to try to fix it. Theres nothing there, what i mean is there isnt suppose to be anything at all. beside the Mp3 thing. I just redid my comp and i forgot to put delphi on disc so i cant fix it my self.

    EDIT: if its that bad f a deal just fix it youself. (i am not meaning that in a mean way)

  7. File Sharing   -   #7
    Poster
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    BC, CANADA
    Posts
    25
    Oh, I see what ya mean now.
    Is delphi needed to edit the code? Cuz I tried and I wasn't able to. First program I've come across where I couldn't edit it. Weird. I couldn't even delete the entry, (using PE Explorer). Never bothered using Visual Studio yet though, as I just thought I'd take a quick look and see if I could fix it myself, but I can wait, lol.

  8. File Sharing   -   #8
    asmithz's Avatar Hi-Definition
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Posts
    11,082
    Yous need to download the source code and edit and complie it with delphi.

    Source Code

  9. File Sharing   -   #9
    cborga1985
    Guest
    i use a modified version of K-Sig, and it use crc calculations

  10. File Sharing   -   #10
    Poster
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Bombay, India
    Posts
    123
    Yes, it does CRC checks cos Kazaa requires that it should.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •