Your Ad Here Your Ad Here
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 20

Thread: changing MOBO without losing O/S

  1. #1
    BawA's Avatar FST Pioneer BT Rep: +1
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Some Where but not here
    Age
    35
    Posts
    4,541
    is it possible?
    with some kind of backup software to restore on different hardware.


    "You can be mad as a mad dog at the way things went; you can swear and curse the fates, but when it comes to the end, you have to let go"
    Benjamen button

  2. Software & Hardware   -   #2
    maverick_andy's Avatar broken heart... BT Rep: +25BT Rep +25BT Rep +25BT Rep +25BT Rep +25
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    In this Burning Heart
    Posts
    968
    Quote Originally Posted by BawA View Post
    is it possible?
    with some kind of backup software to restore on different hardware.
    nope. you can't do it.
    I've learned that it takes years to build up trust,
    and it only takes suspicion, not proof, to destroy it.

    I am proud to be a part of this communities.


  3. Software & Hardware   -   #3
    Hang on, what?

    Of course you can change your motherboard without losing your OS.

    Unless you have that gay-ass copy of Vista that cries if you change any hardware...

  4. Software & Hardware   -   #4
    BawA's Avatar FST Pioneer BT Rep: +1
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Some Where but not here
    Age
    35
    Posts
    4,541
    and which copy is that?


    "You can be mad as a mad dog at the way things went; you can swear and curse the fates, but when it comes to the end, you have to let go"
    Benjamen button

  5. Software & Hardware   -   #5
    I think the Home versions of Vista require you to re-register your copy of Vista if you make a major hardware change. If you have the ultimate version you'll be fine. (I'm running ultimate and while I have been doing so I have changed my motherboard, Graphics, CPU, added new hard disks, increased RAM size...)

    If you have a legit copy of it though you can always just ring up Microsoft and explain you've had a hardware change, and they'll give you a new product key.

  6. Software & Hardware   -   #6
    clocker's Avatar Shovel Ready
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    15,388
    Does the new board have a similar chipset, network, etc. as the old one or is it a totally different animal?
    "I am the one who knocks."- Heisenberg

  7. Software & Hardware   -   #7
    BawA's Avatar FST Pioneer BT Rep: +1
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Some Where but not here
    Age
    35
    Posts
    4,541
    i have a Asus P5B, i will most probably take a dulex version of it if its a bigger mobo so i can fit an EVGA GeForce GTX 280 or similar .


    "You can be mad as a mad dog at the way things went; you can swear and curse the fates, but when it comes to the end, you have to let go"
    Benjamen button

  8. Software & Hardware   -   #8
    Take a look at this article:

    http://arstechnica.com/news.ars/post/20061030-8104.html

    Looks like you have to just call up microsoft to get them to re-activate your OS after a major hardware change. It will still boot into windows and all will still be dandy, but you'll have 30 days to re-activate it.

    When you click "activate" say Activte by Teleophone, and speak to them.

    This is assuming of course that your OS is a legit copy. If not, then surely you wont have a problem making the activation notice go away...

  9. Software & Hardware   -   #9
    Detale's Avatar Go Snatch a Judge
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Brooklyn, NYC
    Posts
    8,120
    As I read the replies here I see your question could be viewed 2 different ways. What exactly do you mean by "lose" the OS? Do you mean your configurations of the OS or do you mean you don't have a disk and are afraid of it not having an OS to install when you switch MoBo's?

  10. Software & Hardware   -   #10
    BawA's Avatar FST Pioneer BT Rep: +1
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Some Where but not here
    Age
    35
    Posts
    4,541
    config...
    am using one of those early vista cracks.


    "You can be mad as a mad dog at the way things went; you can swear and curse the fates, but when it comes to the end, you have to let go"
    Benjamen button

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •