Your Ad Here Your Ad Here
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12

Thread: Program Too Big To Fit In Memory.

  1. #1
    I recently downloaded two different types of .exe files for warcraft 3. On both of these .exe files when I click on them this message will pop up saying "Program too big to fit in memory", and the MSDOS box will close. This is weird because I have over 60 gigs of hard drive space available and I have 512 megs of RAM, which I believe should be enough to open a file that is only 170 megs. I must be doing something wrong but I am not sure what. Choice of gold star or cookie to the person who can help me out.

  2. Games   -   #2
    Only in a Processor.
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Age
    31
    Posts
    393
    that would be a fake there, try downloading an image file, and opening it with Deamon Tools. You can search for Deamon Tools on google, or yahoo. But my suggestions is just to buy the game. Images can freeze up your game all the time, and it would save hassle of finding a cd key that will actually allow you to play on b.net.

    Hope it helps

    Have Fun!!

    Welcome to the Forum.

    p.s. Where's my cookie?
    Only in a computer will I find happiness.

  3. Games   -   #3
    Cookie is in the mail, Thx for the reply. Is Warcraft 3 56K freindly on Bnet?

  4. Games   -   #4
    FST Retiree
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Age
    35
    Posts
    634
    Originally posted by Pepsilite@7 September 2003 - 23:07
    I recently downloaded two different types of .exe files for warcraft 3.  On both of these .exe files when I click on them this message will pop up saying "Program too big to fit in memory", and the MSDOS box will close.
    change the .exe on those files to .iso and then try to mount them with daemon tools.

  5. Games   -   #5
    Only in a Processor.
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Age
    31
    Posts
    393
    Originally posted by Pepsilite@8 September 2003 - 04:18
    Cookie is in the mail, Thx for the reply. Is Warcraft 3 56K freindly on Bnet?
    it is very friendly on 56k, all you need is a connection faster than 28.8 kb/s and it works really awesomely. My brother runs a network, and what really sucks is his service only allows him to get 28.8 kb/s. But warcraft works nicely, with out lagging, with 2 computers.

    Have Fun!!
    Only in a computer will I find happiness.

  6. Games   -   #6
    Originally posted by dg_mortal@8 September 2003 - 05:20
    change the .exe on those files to .iso and then try to mount them with daemon tools.
    If they are only 170 megs, I doubt they are an iso or bin. However you could try renaming to .zip. I do not know if there is a rip for that but if there is that may be how it is packaged.

  7. Games   -   #7
    mogadishu's Avatar {}"_++()_><.,{}}[":+
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Posts
    2,759
    War Craft wasnt that big of a game so it could easily be only a 170mb iso.
    signature removed, check the boardrules.

  8. Games   -   #8
    Originally posted by mogadishu@8 September 2003 - 05:37
    War Craft wasnt that big of a game so it could easily be only a 170mb iso.
    are u nuts the iso is likt over 500 megs

  9. Games   -   #9
    Poster
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Posts
    378
    I also got a file that said it was the warcraft III full iso and when it was done it was a 700 mb Warcraft III .exe file and I have the same problem as above when I click on it. So I tried to rename it as a .iso file and everytime when I press enter I get the whole changing the extension warning window, so I click on OK and then my computer freezes. NE1 have ne ideas what is going on?

  10. Games   -   #10
    sparsely's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    static hum
    Posts
    3,538
    or it could be a .bin............

    this post is guaranteed 100% parrot-free

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •