Your Ad Here Your Ad Here
Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Memory Issue

  1. #1
    Poster BT Rep: +4
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    342
    Ok, this is my issue, playing Winamp, I scroll down my music, and it takes a second to upload the artists name, and song, etc. Winamp skips like its running out of memory. CPU usage under processes jumps to about 70% when I scroll down, These are the only windows open. I even formatted my hard drive, same problem..

    Its a Pentium 4/Celeron 2.66 (Kinda old, but gets the job done)

    Two Memory Sticks DDR - 1 GB and 512

    Virtual Paging is set by the system, I think 3 gigs spread over 2 hard drives.

    Windows XP

    Any help is appreciated.

  2. Software & Hardware   -   #2
    clocker's Avatar Shovel Ready
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    15,388
    You say that CPU usage jumps but don't mention memory usage...yet you claim to have a memory issue.
    Fuzzy thinking here.

    You could have several things going on.
    The mismatched memory jumps out but may be irrelevant.
    You could remove the 512 module and see what happens.

    It may be a disk access problem.
    Is the music stored on a different drive that the OS?

    Are you working with a full/legit version of Windows?

    Could just be the whole platform is getting tired.

    Maybe a different version of Winamp would work better (aren't there about a million of 'em now?).
    Last edited by clocker; 11-23-2008 at 05:43 PM.
    "I am the one who knocks."- Heisenberg

  3. Software & Hardware   -   #3
    Detale's Avatar Go Snatch a Judge
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Brooklyn, NYC
    Posts
    8,120
    Damn C you didn't leave anything for me to say.

    When you reformatted did you do a reinstall?

  4. Software & Hardware   -   #4
    clocker's Avatar Shovel Ready
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    15,388
    Quote Originally Posted by Detale View Post
    Damn C you didn't leave anything for me to say.

    When you reformatted did you do a reinstall?
    Howcan you reformat a drive without wiping out the OS?
    "I am the one who knocks."- Heisenberg

  5. Software & Hardware   -   #5
    Poster BT Rep: +4
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    342
    Quote Originally Posted by clocker View Post
    You say that CPU usage jumps but don't mention memory usage...yet you claim to have a memory issue.
    Fuzzy thinking here.

    Yea, my fault, CPU usage does jump.

    You could have several things going on.
    The mismatched memory jumps out but may be irrelevant.
    You could remove the 512 module and see what happens.

    Well, the computer does recognize both memory sticks.

    It may be a disk access problem.
    Is the music stored on a different drive that the OS?

    The music is stored on a different drive than the OS.
    Funny, I didn't even mention that, could that really be an issue.

    Are you working with a full/legit version of Windows?

    Yes.

    Could just be the whole platform is getting tired.

    Maybe a different version of Winamp would work better (aren't there about a million of 'em now?).

    Will try that, or even Foobar, everyone seems to be enthusiastic about.
    Quote Originally Posted by Detale View Post
    Damn C you didn't leave anything for me to say.

    When you reformatted did you do a reinstall?
    Sorry, I didn't do a format, I pressed CTRL +F11, at startup, and brought it back to exactly how the computer was straight from the manufacturer. Like out of the box.

  6. Software & Hardware   -   #6
    Detale's Avatar Go Snatch a Judge
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Brooklyn, NYC
    Posts
    8,120
    Maybe he reformatted the secondary drive and not the drive with the OS on it

  7. Software & Hardware   -   #7
    lynx's Avatar .
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Yorkshire, England
    Posts
    9,810
    My immediate thought is: What's the audio processor?

    If it is one of the early onboard audio codecs then it is actually your cpu that's doing all the work. Consequently every time you do anything that needs a bit of processor power (even just moving the mouse) your audio gets interrupted.

    You can solve that problem by buying an audio card with its own audio processor, not just a codec. They don't need to be too expensive.

    Tip to others: concentrate on the problem, not what the person THINKS might be the cause.
    Last edited by lynx; 11-24-2008 at 12:23 AM.
    .
    Political correctness is based on the principle that it's possible to pick up a turd by the clean end.

  8. Software & Hardware   -   #8
    Poster BT Rep: +4
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    342
    Quote Originally Posted by lynx View Post
    Consequently every time you do anything that needs a bit of processor power (even just moving the mouse) your audio gets interrupted.
    This sounds almost exactly like the problem...

    Its a Soundmax Integrated Digital Audio

  9. Software & Hardware   -   #9
    Detale's Avatar Go Snatch a Judge
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Brooklyn, NYC
    Posts
    8,120
    Quote Originally Posted by lynx View Post
    My immediate thought is: What's the audio processor?

    If it is one of the early onboard audio codecs then it is actually your cpu that's doing all the work. Consequently every time you do anything that needs a bit of processor power (even just moving the mouse) your audio gets interrupted.

    You can solve that problem by buying an audio card with its own audio processor, not just a codec. They don't need to be too expensive.

    Tip to others: concentrate on the problem, not what the person THINKS might be the cause.
    I personally tend to have faith in others as they usually know what they did to their machine

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •