Your Ad Here Your Ad Here
Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Firefox problem - Random text on websites are bold and shouldn't be!

  1. #1
    S!X's Avatar L33T Member BT Rep: +5
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Posts
    7,734
    So i'm running vista with the latest version of firefox, installed a game last night (left 4 dead) and I think that's what screwed up my system fonts. It appears that I have all the fonts needed for firefox but for some reason, on certain webpages there's text bolded that shouldn't be. For example, the message box that i'm typing this in, on sympatico.ca, nsmb.com etc. Some websites have more bolded text then others. What happened? I'm trying to find a fix on google but nothing's working so far....

    edit: This only happens in firefox btw, IE is perfectly fine.
    Last edited by S!X; 12-01-2008 at 08:44 AM.

  2. Software & Hardware   -   #2
    Skiz's Avatar (_8(I)
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    CO
    Age
    40
    Posts
    29,628
    Try this:

    View > Zoom > Reset



    ΜΟΛΩΝ ΛΑΒΕ
    The FST Last.fm group

  3. Software & Hardware   -   #3
    S!X's Avatar L33T Member BT Rep: +5
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Posts
    7,734
    Quote Originally Posted by Skizo View Post
    Try this:

    View > Zoom > Reset
    Doesn't work, the game must of uninstalled a bunch of fonts

  4. Software & Hardware   -   #4
    peat moss's Avatar Software Farmer BT Rep: +15BT Rep +15BT Rep +15
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Delta B.C. Canada
    Posts
    10,816
    Reinstall Firefox , it will save your bookmarks and should be good to go . Reinstall not uninstall by the way .

  5. Software & Hardware   -   #5
    Hairbautt's Avatar *haircut
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Florida
    Age
    20
    Posts
    11,028
    Tools > Options > Contents Tab and play with the font settings there, fool.

  6. Software & Hardware   -   #6
    lynx's Avatar .
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Yorkshire, England
    Posts
    9,810
    Check to see if it has installed a style sheet.
    Because they alter the appearance of certain classes of items only web sites that use those classes will be affected and that sounds like what you've described.

    By default, user style sheets are found in
    C:\Documents and Settings\Chris\Application Data\Mozilla\Firefox\Profiles\<your profile>\chrome

    I know there are other ways of using style sheets, but I'm not an expert. I would suggest looking for .css files in the program folder (default C:\Program Files\Mozilla Firefox). They should all have the same date as the installation of Firefox, any with any other date are suspicious.

    Reinstalling Firefox won't remove additional files, but it may make them inactive by removing any references to them. I think user style sheets would still be active because they don't need to be specifically referenced.
    .
    Political correctness is based on the principle that it's possible to pick up a turd by the clean end.

  7. Software & Hardware   -   #7
    S!X's Avatar L33T Member BT Rep: +5
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Posts
    7,734
    I ended up doing a "upgrade" on vista via CD, it replaced all the missing fonts I guess.

    Quote Originally Posted by Hairbautt View Post
    Tools > Options > Contents Tab and play with the font settings there, fool.
    Rudeass!
    Last edited by S!X; 12-06-2008 at 03:14 AM.

  8. Software & Hardware   -   #8
    peat moss's Avatar Software Farmer BT Rep: +15BT Rep +15BT Rep +15
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Delta B.C. Canada
    Posts
    10,816
    Quote Originally Posted by S!X View Post
    I ended up doing a "upgrade" on vista via CD, it replaced all the missing fonts I guess.

    Quote Originally Posted by Hairbautt View Post
    Tools > Options > Contents Tab and play with the font settings there, fool.
    Rudeass!

    You got it fixed ? Ya no need to be rude but I think it was just in fun . Interesting that you had to reinstall Vista to repair fonts . Hey typical Windows problem tho , reboot or reinstall ?



    I'm using XP Black Pro and it has System File Protection off at default but wonder if you just ran sfc/runonce with your Windows disk in D: If it would have corrected the problem ?
    Last edited by peat moss; 12-06-2008 at 05:57 AM. Reason: We'll never know

  9. Software & Hardware   -   #9
    S!X's Avatar L33T Member BT Rep: +5
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Posts
    7,734
    Quote Originally Posted by peat moss View Post
    Quote Originally Posted by S!X View Post
    I ended up doing a "upgrade" on vista via CD, it replaced all the missing fonts I guess.



    Rudeass!

    You got it fixed ? Ya no need to be rude but I think it was just in fun . Interesting that you had to reinstall Vista to repair fonts . Hey typical Windows problem tho , reboot or reinstall ?



    I'm using XP Black Pro and it has System File Protection off at default but wonder if you just ran sfc/runonce with your Windows disk in D: If it would have corrected the problem ?
    I tried that windows file protection thing but it didn't find anything wrong

  10. Software & Hardware   -   #10
    peat moss's Avatar Software Farmer BT Rep: +15BT Rep +15BT Rep +15
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Delta B.C. Canada
    Posts
    10,816
    I'm just curious too, one good Canadian kid to another . Don Cherry be damned .

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •