Your Ad Here Your Ad Here
Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: iso without DVD menu?

  1. #1
    Capsino's Avatar Poster BT Rep: +7BT Rep +7
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    165
    Hi,

    I have a problem to get a perfect DVD image in iso format. I have generated an iso image (with ultraiso and clonedvd as well). But, when I mount the iso the film starts immediately instead of showing the DVD main menu. In contrast when I use alcohol to create a mdf image I have a menu after mounting. Why does it not work with the iso format??
    Last edited by Capsino; 12-23-2008 at 09:15 PM.

  2. Software & Hardware   -   #2
    HurriGame's Avatar Poster BT Rep: +15BT Rep +15BT Rep +15
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Arad,Romania
    Posts
    127
    does your movie have a meniu ?
    wishing the imposbile: S*T


  3. Software & Hardware   -   #3
    Capsino's Avatar Poster BT Rep: +7BT Rep +7
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    165
    Quote Originally Posted by HurriGame View Post
    does your movie have a meniu ?
    Yes. As I said: when making the image with alcohol 120% (mdf-file) the menu is present. But not in the iso.
    Last edited by Capsino; 12-23-2008 at 10:07 PM.

  4. Software & Hardware   -   #4
    HurriGame's Avatar Poster BT Rep: +15BT Rep +15BT Rep +15
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Arad,Romania
    Posts
    127
    hhmmm... wierd.i haven`t encounted this error b4 and i`m working daily with dvd`s.
    wishing the imposbile: S*T


  5. Software & Hardware   -   #5
    VinX's Avatar ▄ █ ▄ █ ▄ █ ▄ BT Rep: +5
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    No Where
    Posts
    915
    pretty wierd ... :|

  6. Software & Hardware   -   #6
    Peanut's Avatar DOWNLOAD EVERYTHING
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    download able
    Posts
    299
    um virus,???lol
    am guessing

  7. Software & Hardware   -   #7
    lightshow's Avatar Asleep at the wheel
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Age
    32
    Posts
    924
    This is a problem with the software you are using to play the movie.

    If the original movie had the dvd menu structure and you made an image of it correctly, the only the player would be at fault if it doesn't play back with dvd menus.

    I reccomend playing the movie with VideoLan software (free, and windows)
    I miss the days of random nut '03
    Click for more activation options, then activate by telephone. Run the keygen.
    if I call them, aren't they going to get me? (you know, down there)

  8. Software & Hardware   -   #8
    SpeakingSoul's Avatar Poster
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Southern California
    Age
    34
    Posts
    73
    I like DVDfab for making DVD isos. You can also edit them to take out parts. I can't think what's causing you to not have menus.

    It could be the software. I love VLC too, it's free and available for every OS.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •