Your Ad Here Your Ad Here
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 16

Thread: Problem With Tv Out

  1. #1
    lowik's Avatar Poster
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Classified
    Posts
    123
    hi
    i just got new g-force4 with tv out its connected to TV through s-video but i cant put the stuff oon the tv- its like it doesnt detect it
    i had g-force 2 before and it was working just fine
    can someone plz help me
    -=By [DRN]Piroman=-

  2. Software & Hardware   -   #2
    Retired
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Posts
    14,058
    you choose the option clone screen ?

  3. Software & Hardware   -   #3
    lowik's Avatar Poster
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Classified
    Posts
    123
    yes but nothin happened
    and i have G-force 4 Ti 4200 with AGP8X -128MB
    and the leatest drivers
    -=By [DRN]Piroman=-

  4. Software & Hardware   -   #4
    Poster
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Brazil
    Posts
    176
    be sure you NEVER plugged the cable with tv turned ON.

    as stated in the user's manual, you can fry your tv out doing that.

  5. Software & Hardware   -   #5
    chalice's Avatar ____________________
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Posts
    13,074
    You can't plug in svideo with the pc on either.
    You should get a signal if you turn both tv and pc off and on again.

  6. Software & Hardware   -   #6
    lowik's Avatar Poster
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Classified
    Posts
    123
    tnx ppl i'll try that when i get home
    -=By [DRN]Piroman=-

  7. Software & Hardware   -   #7
    TClite's Avatar Poster
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    scotland
    Posts
    581
    download an app called tvtool, you can find it at suprnova software section http://www.suprnova.tk (working mirror) then once installed you can have an array of powerful options, post if you have any question about the setup, also one important tweak is to have it set to pc mode all the time, produces a much crisper picture as shown in my setup below


  8. Software & Hardware   -   #8
    chalice's Avatar ____________________
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Posts
    13,074
    Originally posted by TClite@12 September 2003 - 15:32
    download an app called tvtool, you can find it at suprnova software section http://www.suprnova.tk (working mirror) then once installed you can have an array of powerful options, post if you have any question about the setup, also one important tweak is to have it set to pc mode all the time, produces a much crisper picture as shown in my setup below

    Nice one TC.

  9. Software & Hardware   -   #9
    TClite's Avatar Poster
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    scotland
    Posts
    581
    did it help you then chalice, cheers

  10. Software & Hardware   -   #10
    chalice's Avatar ____________________
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Posts
    13,074
    Not yet. But I dare say it will when then the sprogs give me some peace

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •