Your Ad Here Your Ad Here
Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Online Gameplay

  1. #1
    mogadishu's Avatar {}"_++()_><.,{}}[":+
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Posts
    2,759
    I&#39;ve never played a game online, i found it too much trouble to figure out how to set it up, but now that i have a better video card i think its time i learn. I have a router which im guessing is why i cant ever connect to any servers when im trying to play. Anyone know what I should change on my router so that i can access internet games? i have a linksys router if that helps..
    signature removed, check the boardrules.

  2. Software & Hardware   -   #2
    BANNED
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Posts
    5,605
    Originally posted by mogadishu@12 September 2003 - 14:10
    I&#39;ve never played a game online, i found it too much trouble to figure out how to set it up, but now that i have a better video card i think its time i learn. I have a router which im guessing is why i cant ever connect to any servers when im trying to play. Anyone know what I should change on my router so that i can access internet games? i have a linksys router if that helps..
    what is your model??

  3. Software & Hardware   -   #3
    mogadishu's Avatar {}"_++()_><.,{}}[":+
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Posts
    2,759
    hmm.. maybe this should go in gameworld.. or hardware.. i was sure.
    signature removed, check the boardrules.

  4. Software & Hardware   -   #4
    mogadishu's Avatar {}"_++()_><.,{}}[":+
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Posts
    2,759
    Linksys BEFSX41.
    signature removed, check the boardrules.

  5. Software & Hardware   -   #5
    mogadishu's Avatar {}"_++()_><.,{}}[":+
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Posts
    2,759
    bump..
    signature removed, check the boardrules.

  6. Software & Hardware   -   #6
    BANNED
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Posts
    5,605
    well do you know the port it would use or would it be http?

  7. Software & Hardware   -   #7
    Poster
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Posts
    1,563
    I think you have to check if you have all the ports enabled , calll your ISP and tell them to open all ports, mabe you just have port 80 open (this is the one for HTTP) i had the same prob and i told my ISP to open all ports and now i can play CS all day and night

  8. Software & Hardware   -   #8
    BANNED
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Posts
    5,605
    Originally posted by Cygnuz-Y@12 September 2003 - 15:51
    I think you have to check if you have all the ports enabled , calll your ISP and tell them to open all ports, mabe you just have port 80 open (this is the one for HTTP) i had the same prob and i told my ISP to open all ports and now i can play CS all day and night
    ya but he is behind a router, mogadishu if its 80 them i can try to help you through the setup let me know

  9. Software & Hardware   -   #9
    mogadishu's Avatar {}"_++()_><.,{}}[":+
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Posts
    2,759
    ok so for instance i just installed half life.. what port would that be?
    signature removed, check the boardrules.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •