Your Ad Here Your Ad Here
Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Proxy Connection

  1. #1
    DarkBlizzard's Avatar Poster
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    598
    Hey everyone =)....proud to see K-lite is still alive!....ok so anyway...I need some help getting a proxy connection to work for me....i've used many many programs and i cant really get it to work...I know some of you might say " Don't waste my time...just search the board for it...it's probably already been asked " Ok....well thats nice....i dont care....cuz i cant get it to work....so someone who knows what they are doing please help me get this up and working. If anyone knows of some good programs for proxy connection go ahead and say them.

  2. Software & Hardware   -   #2
    Mr. Blunt's Avatar n00b
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Central California
    Age
    28
    Posts
    1,200
    What kind of proxy are you looking for? A HTTP proxy for browsing? Or a SOCK5 proxy for kazaa lite?

  3. Software & Hardware   -   #3
    DarkBlizzard's Avatar Poster
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    598
    Originally posted by Mr. Blunt@14 September 2003 - 23:17
    What kind of proxy are you looking for? A HTTP proxy for browsing? Or a SOCK5 proxy for kazaa lite?
    probably both but i dont know all that much about them....can u use both at the same time? If so explain..If not....tell me how to use HTTP proxy

  4. Software & Hardware   -   #4

  5. Software & Hardware   -   #5
    DarkBlizzard's Avatar Poster
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    598
    Originally posted by balamm@14 September 2003 - 23:25
    http://www.klboard.ath.cx/index.php?showtopic=61101
    isnt there some sort of program or something....and like i said...i dont know all that much about proxy connections so i need a lil help.

    BTW....proxy pal screwed my internet up last time i used it.

  6. Software & Hardware   -   #6
    BANNED
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Posts
    5,605
    Originally posted by DarkBlizzard+15 September 2003 - 00:30--></div><table border='0' align='center' width='95%' cellpadding='3' cellspacing='1'><tr><td>QUOTE (DarkBlizzard @ 15 September 2003 - 00:30)</td></tr><tr><td id='QUOTE'> <!--QuoteBegin-balamm@14 September 2003 - 23:25
    http://www.klboard.ath.cx/index.php?showtopic=61101
    isnt there some sort of program or something....and like i said...i dont know all that much about proxy connections so i need a lil help.

    BTW....proxy pal screwed my internet up last time i used it. [/b][/quote]
    what did proxy pal do??

  7. Software & Hardware   -   #7
    Mr. Blunt's Avatar n00b
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Central California
    Age
    28
    Posts
    1,200
    Setting Up A HTTP Proxy To Work With Your Browser

    You can get a good list of HTTP proxys at the following websites:

    http://www.proxy4free.com/
    http://www.findproxy.com/
    http://www.freepublicproxies.com/
    http://www.proxymania.com/
    http://www.proxymatrix.com/

    You can learn how to set up your proxy to work with your browser at the following website:

    http://www.freeproxy.ru/en/free_proxy/howuse.htm

    Setting Up A SOCKS5 Proxy To Work With Kazaa Lite

    You can get a good list of HTTP proxys at the following websites:

    http://www.atomintersoft.com/products/aliv...xy/socks5-list/
    http://www.proxys4all.com/win-tel-socks.shtml
    http://caspam.org/prox_list.html#SOCKS%20SERVERS%20:

    You can learn how to set up your proxy to work with Kazaa Lite at the following thread:

    http://www.klboard.ath.cx/index.php?showtopic=62694

  8. Software & Hardware   -   #8
    DarkBlizzard's Avatar Poster
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    598
    Originally posted by MUSLEMAN+14 September 2003 - 23:43--></div><table border='0' align='center' width='95%' cellpadding='3' cellspacing='1'><tr><td>QUOTE (MUSLEMAN @ 14 September 2003 - 23:43)</td></tr><tr><td id='QUOTE'>
    Originally posted by DarkBlizzard@15 September 2003 - 00:30
    <!--QuoteBegin-balamm

    isnt there some sort of program or something....and like i said...i dont know all that much about proxy connections so i need a lil help.

    BTW....proxy pal screwed my internet up last time i used it.
    what did proxy pal do?? [/b][/quote]
    it loaded pages really slow and then just said "Page Cannot Be Displayed "

  9. Software & Hardware   -   #9
    BANNED
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Posts
    5,605
    Originally posted by DarkBlizzard+15 September 2003 - 01:01--></div><table border='0' align='center' width='95%' cellpadding='3' cellspacing='1'><tr><td>QUOTE (DarkBlizzard @ 15 September 2003 - 01:01)</td></tr><tr><td id='QUOTE'>
    Originally posted by MUSLEMAN@14 September 2003 - 23:43
    Originally posted by DarkBlizzard@15 September 2003 - 00:30
    <!--QuoteBegin-balamm

    isnt there some sort of program or something....and like i said...i dont know all that much about proxy connections so i need a lil help.

    BTW....proxy pal screwed my internet up last time i used it.

    what did proxy pal do??
    it loaded pages really slow and then just said "Page Cannot Be Displayed " [/b][/quote]
    that is because of the proxy adress you put in the ie, its a slow server and a bad one at that if you could not connect look for a good proxy, look for aa tools and download it you can find the crak for it easy, it has a proxy analizer, this way you can just check our proxies speed and quality before you put it in ie, proxy pal just truns it on and off and nothing else, it does not supply you with one

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •