Your Ad Here Your Ad Here
Page 1 of 6 1234 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 57

Thread: New Cpu

  1. #1
    dwightfry's Avatar Poster
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Fargo, ND
    Posts
    1,035
    I just recieved a Athlon 2600 CPU, I put it in my computer, and now the computer won't start. The fans run, and the CD/DVD drives start up, but nothing shows up. I put in my old CPU and it worked fine again. Is there anything that I must do to get this to work, or is it just a bad CPU.
    Life should come with backround music
    -Dwight Fry-
    Coconut, the desert's onion
    -Dwight Fry-
    Why stand when you can lean, why lean when you can sit, why sit when you can lounge, why lounge when you can lie
    -Dwight Fry-
    www.BrownSugarStudios.com

  2. Software & Hardware   -   #2
    u need to flash ur bios and then try installing the new CPU or ur motherboard isnt compatible for ur new CPU, what kind of motherboard do u have!!!

  3. Software & Hardware   -   #3
    Poster
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    1,198
    Is your new CPU a 333 front side bus?
    Does your motherboard support 333 FSB?

  4. Software & Hardware   -   #4
    dwightfry's Avatar Poster
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Fargo, ND
    Posts
    1,035
    How do I flash my Bios?

    I can't remember the exact model of my motherboard, but a friend of mine who builds computers for a living is the one that showed me what CPU to get, so I am 99% sure it is compatable.
    Life should come with backround music
    -Dwight Fry-
    Coconut, the desert's onion
    -Dwight Fry-
    Why stand when you can lean, why lean when you can sit, why sit when you can lounge, why lounge when you can lie
    -Dwight Fry-
    www.BrownSugarStudios.com

  5. Software & Hardware   -   #5
    Poster
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    1,198
    Well there is no way for us to help you flash the BIOS if you don't know the motherboard model.

    Once you find out... Go to the manufactures web site and find your exact model listed and that is where you will find the file and instructions on how to flash it.

  6. Software & Hardware   -   #6
    Poster
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Arizona
    Posts
    1,294
    u did the worst thing to do, buying new parts for your computer without knowing your hardware.not to put you down but you shoudl have did more research before anything.

  7. Software & Hardware   -   #7
    dwightfry's Avatar Poster
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Fargo, ND
    Posts
    1,035
    I didn't know my hardware, but this guy did. He is the one that built it. I'll get the model ASAP.
    Life should come with backround music
    -Dwight Fry-
    Coconut, the desert's onion
    -Dwight Fry-
    Why stand when you can lean, why lean when you can sit, why sit when you can lounge, why lounge when you can lie
    -Dwight Fry-
    www.BrownSugarStudios.com

  8. Software & Hardware   -   #8
    just an extra bit of info, the 2600+ is a 333MHz fsb chip, however, you can run it at 266MHz fsb if your board doesn't support 333MHz fsb's
    <span style='font-size:14pt;line-height:100%'>BLAH</span>

    <span style='font-size:14pt;line-height:100%'>Wayne Rooney - A thug and a thief</span>

  9. Software & Hardware   -   #9
    dwightfry's Avatar Poster
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Fargo, ND
    Posts
    1,035
    I have a Holco (shuttle) Motherboard

    Bios ID - vt8366 8233 6a6lvh2cc 00


    I&#39;m still having trouble finding the bios I need.

    Edit - I think this is it. Can somebody verify

    ak31s2ei.exe
    http://www.shuttle.com/hq/support/download...asp?model=AK31#
    Life should come with backround music
    -Dwight Fry-
    Coconut, the desert's onion
    -Dwight Fry-
    Why stand when you can lean, why lean when you can sit, why sit when you can lounge, why lounge when you can lie
    -Dwight Fry-
    www.BrownSugarStudios.com

  10. Software & Hardware   -   #10
    dwightfry's Avatar Poster
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Fargo, ND
    Posts
    1,035
    I used that file, and it intalled fine. No errors, I then put the 2600 CPU back in, and it still didn&#39;t work.

    just an extra bit of info, the 2600+ is a 333MHz fsb chip, however, you can run it at 266MHz fsb if your board doesn&#39;t support 333MHz fsb&#39;s
    Should this fix it. How do I do it?
    Life should come with backround music
    -Dwight Fry-
    Coconut, the desert's onion
    -Dwight Fry-
    Why stand when you can lean, why lean when you can sit, why sit when you can lounge, why lounge when you can lie
    -Dwight Fry-
    www.BrownSugarStudios.com

Page 1 of 6 1234 ... LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •