Your Ad Here Your Ad Here
Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: 32bit software with quad core CPU

  1. #1
    BANNED BT Rep: +1
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Age
    37
    Posts
    417
    I have intel Q6600 how does 32bit OS work?
    i plan to install windows 7 32 bit so i can play old games and mac os x that is also 32bit...will work good? no?

    thanks for answeres

  2. Software & Hardware   -   #2
    micropino's Avatar Lossless Ears BT Rep: +10BT Rep +10
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    152
    Have it and it is working great! IMHO it is one of the best efficient and affordable nowadays too.
    Though am still with xp I am sure win7 will handle the Q6600 in a better way

  3. Software & Hardware   -   #3
    BANNED BT Rep: +1
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Age
    37
    Posts
    417
    Quote Originally Posted by micropino View Post
    Have it and it is working great! IMHO it is one of the best efficient and affordable nowadays too.
    Though am still with xp I am sure win7 will handle the Q6600 in a better way
    thank you for the kind info. i will install them tonight aloing with ubuntu

  4. Software & Hardware   -   #4
    micropino's Avatar Lossless Ears BT Rep: +10BT Rep +10
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    152
    Quote Originally Posted by droste View Post
    Quote Originally Posted by micropino View Post
    Have it and it is working great! IMHO it is one of the best efficient and affordable nowadays too.
    Though am still with xp I am sure win7 will handle the Q6600 in a better way
    thank you for the kind info. i will install them tonight aloing with ubuntu
    sounds cool

  5. Software & Hardware   -   #5
    Cabalo's Avatar FileSharingTalker BT Rep: +24BT Rep +24BT Rep +24BT Rep +24BT Rep +24
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    European Union
    Age
    41
    Posts
    12,718
    VMWare + Virtualization BIOS enabled

  6. Software & Hardware   -   #6
    BANNED BT Rep: +1
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Age
    37
    Posts
    417
    Quote Originally Posted by Cabalo View Post
    VMWare + Virtualization BIOS enabled
    im not very experienced to use virtual machines.... i will not only test these oses i will use them...all of them
    different purposes ofc

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •