Your Ad Here Your Ad Here
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11

Thread: Monitor Problem

  1. #1
    dudevenezuela's Avatar VIP
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    VenezueLa
    Posts
    463
    I have a AOC 17" and it turned all bright , I have send it to a place and they try it to fix it calibrating the flyback. It's ok after calibrate but it is slowing getting brighter (hours or minutes ) until you cant see anything

    Do i have to change the flyback ? or buy a new monitor ? or something else?

  2. Software & Hardware   -   #2
    I would recommend on buying a new moniter. You can get a used 21 inch moniter for $100
    <span style='color:blue'><span style='font-family:Arial'>Msi ms-6330
    Amd Athlon at 1ghz
    896mb Ram pc-133
    Seagate 80gb 7,200 rpm
    Nvidia Geforce MX 420
    21 inch screen
    MSI 52X32X52 CD-RW (cr52-m)
    SoundBlaster 5.1 mp3+
    Creative Labs 5.1 Speakers
    Xp Pro Sp1</span></span>

  3. Software & Hardware   -   #3
    Wolfmight's Avatar Poster BT Rep: +1
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Location: Location:
    Posts
    5,873
    check the connections?
    Your comp&#39;s psu atleast 250w?

  4. Software & Hardware   -   #4
    Originally posted by Wolfmight@21 September 2003 - 02:50
    check the connections?
    Your comp&#39;s psu atleast 250w?
    Wolfmight; doesen&#39;t the monitor have its own power supply (plugged into the wall, that is...)

  5. Software & Hardware   -   #5
    Livy's Avatar Simpleton
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Scotland
    Posts
    3,052
    some psu have a run off for the monitor, to save plugs i think. mines has anyway.

  6. Software & Hardware   -   #6
    Wolfmight's Avatar Poster BT Rep: +1
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Location: Location:
    Posts
    5,873
    Originally posted by adamp2p+20 September 2003 - 19:54--></div><table border='0' align='center' width='95%' cellpadding='3' cellspacing='1'><tr><td>QUOTE (adamp2p &#064; 20 September 2003 - 19:54)</td></tr><tr><td id='QUOTE'> <!--QuoteBegin-Wolfmight@21 September 2003 - 02:50
    check the connections?
    Your comp&#39;s psu atleast 250w?
    Wolfmight; doesen&#39;t the monitor have its own power supply (plugged into the wall, that is...) [/b][/quote]
    depends.. maybe the wall outlit is damaged

  7. Software & Hardware   -   #7
    adamp2p, i suggest you plug the monitor in the computer&#39;s power supply unit, rather than the wall. the SMPS gives a much cleaner power output than the wall-plug. Plus all SMPS have a separate inlet for plugging in the monitor. if something has gone bust in this one, it probably won&#39;t help doing this, but it would help with future monitor that you buy.

    if you insist on kepping them separate, than a ups won&#39;t be a bad investment either.

  8. Software & Hardware   -   #8
    Originally posted by jbrockz@21 September 2003 - 03:15
    the SMPS gives a much cleaner power output than the wall-plug.
    Im guessing a SMPS is the PSU ??

    Isnt the Input and the output on the back of the PSU connected Parallel ??

  9. Software & Hardware   -   #9
    yeah its the same...SMPS = switched mode power supply

  10. Software & Hardware   -   #10
    Regular Member BT Rep: +5
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Posts
    935
    have you the monitor next to a power box or speakers cause the speakers may not be magnetically shielded just a thought B)

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •