Your Ad Here Your Ad Here
Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Memory

  1. #1
    Poster
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    London, UK
    Posts
    584
    I just ran CM4 and as i was loading the game i get an error message saying program is running low on memory please exit and free up some memory. Then when i click ok it says program has run out of memory, trying to quit. Bye Bye.
    What the hell is wrong. I am running Win XP Pro and i have 512 MB (2x256) Dual Channel DDR400 memory.

    edit: not sure if this is hardware, mods, feel free to move

  2. Software & Hardware   -   #2
    512MB should be enough, are you running a lot of programs along with CM4 or are the programs you run resource intensive? you could try increasing the page file size, but i can't remember how to get to the page file controls. Its somewhere in the control panel, try doing a search of the forum for the term 'page file' and you should find some info.

  3. Software & Hardware   -   #3
    100%'s Avatar ╚════╩═╬════╝
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Posts
    13,671
    Your computer should Definatly handle it.
    Have you been tweaking your machine the wrong way?
    Its definetly something with your page file-but XP normally increases your virtual memory when its gets to low.
    Try tweakxp.com if you dont get an answer

  4. Software & Hardware   -   #4
    Ex-member
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Posts
    5,529
    Control Panel ---> System ---> Perfomance tab ---> virtual memory settings.



    Set it to 'system managed size' and restart.

    Should be fixed... unless you're extrememly low on hard disc space?

  5. Software & Hardware   -   #5
    Poster
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    London, UK
    Posts
    584
    I have 25GB left, that's enough isn't it?

  6. Software & Hardware   -   #6
    Poster
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    London, UK
    Posts
    584
    it didn't work

  7. Software & Hardware   -   #7
    With XP you can hit Ctrl Alt Delete>Processes. then right click on the program you want to have the most resources and set the priority to High or Realtime.

    Its worth a try

  8. Software & Hardware   -   #8
    Poster
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    London, UK
    Posts
    584
    If i change the priority it says it may cause system instability, i need more than a 'worth a try' to convince me

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •