Your Ad Here Your Ad Here
Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Overclocking My Card...

  1. #1
    DarthInsinuate's Avatar Died in battle
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Arkham Asylum
    Posts
    5,001
    am I supposed to clock up both equally, one at a time, or just one?

    i've read contradicting articles, namely Tweak3D and Tweaktown - one says change them equally, the other says just adjust the memory clock

    any o/c gurus have an opinion on this?
    The Sexay Half Of ABBA And Max: Freelance Plants

  2. Software & Hardware   -   #2
    Poster
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    376
    i norm overclock the gpu a bit, and the memroy more then the gpu as the gpu can generate alot of heat so i have found that increasing the memory more then the gpu better, they say to be safer (as far as damage goes) you are better to just adjust the memory

  3. Software & Hardware   -   #3
    Firstly, I need to know which card you are referring to...

  4. Software & Hardware   -   #4
    DarthInsinuate's Avatar Died in battle
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Arkham Asylum
    Posts
    5,001
    Originally posted by adamp2p@26 September 2003 - 17:24
    Firstly, I need to know which card you are referring to...
    my old TNT2 M64 - i don't know what manufacturer, it just came with the machine
    The Sexay Half Of ABBA And Max: Freelance Plants

  5. Software & Hardware   -   #5
    To be honest, that card is... dated, you'd be better off upgrading.

  6. Software & Hardware   -   #6
    TClite's Avatar Poster
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    scotland
    Posts
    581
    140 for an ati 9600pro.....

  7. Software & Hardware   -   #7
    DarthInsinuate's Avatar Died in battle
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Arkham Asylum
    Posts
    5,001
    yeah, yeah I know - i'm gonna wait till memory prices come down and overhaul the whole system


    anyways I got hold of 3DMark 2001 and did a little scientific experiment:-

    First I clocked up the core by 36Mhz and left the memory as default - this gave me a 3DMark of around 800.
    Then I then clocked the memory by 36Mhz and set the core to default - this gave me a 3DMark of around 1020.

    Conclusion: core = , memory =
    The Sexay Half Of ABBA And Max: Freelance Plants

  8. Software & Hardware   -   #8
    _John_Lennon_'s Avatar Poster
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Strawberry Fields
    Posts
    1,177
    Originally posted by TheJkWhoSaysNi@26 September 2003 - 16:35
    To be honest, that card is... dated, you'd be better off upgrading.
    Agreed, TnT2 means time for an upgrade........

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •