Your Ad Here Your Ad Here
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 20

Thread: Ps2 Online

  1. #1
    trajillo's Avatar Fitter Happier
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    Meccamputechture, USA
    Age
    32
    Posts
    856
    umm i wanna know with the ps2 online connection crap do u NEED broadband or can u use it with a modem? cause i wanna buy one and i dont have broadband

  2. Games   -   #2
    you can't use 56k
    <span style='font-size:14pt;line-height:100%'>BLAH</span>

    <span style='font-size:14pt;line-height:100%'>Wayne Rooney - A thug and a thief</span>

  3. Games   -   #3
    i thought you could.... i assumed thats why theres a phone line port as well as an broad band port thing(forgot name) in the back.

  4. Games   -   #4
    Originally posted by Akcsfreak@28 September 2003 - 11:43
    i thought you could.... i assumed thats why theres a phone line port as well as an broad band port thing(forgot name) in the back.
    have you tried yet?
    <span style='font-size:14pt;line-height:100%'>BLAH</span>

    <span style='font-size:14pt;line-height:100%'>Wayne Rooney - A thug and a thief</span>

  5. Games   -   #5
    trajillo's Avatar Fitter Happier
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    Meccamputechture, USA
    Age
    32
    Posts
    856
    thats wat i throught too? y else whould they put a modem / phone line port in there?

  6. Games   -   #6
    "In order to access the future of PlayStation 2, namely network gaming, you don&#39;t need much - three things, in fact. Those things are a PlayStation 2, a Network Adaptor, and a broadband Internet connection"

    source: www.playstation.com
    <span style='font-size:14pt;line-height:100%'>BLAH</span>

    <span style='font-size:14pt;line-height:100%'>Wayne Rooney - A thug and a thief</span>

  7. Games   -   #7
    asmithz's Avatar Hi-Definition
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Posts
    11,082
    Yes you can use 56k connection, not for some games but for most you can. I got it when it first came to the US. (pre-order gotta love it)

    it&#39;s got a modem line and a broadband line.

  8. Games   -   #8
    trajillo's Avatar Fitter Happier
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    Meccamputechture, USA
    Age
    32
    Posts
    856
    yeh kool i might get it gotta ask the store guyz

  9. Games   -   #9
    Wolfmight's Avatar Poster BT Rep: +1
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Location: Location:
    Posts
    5,873
    u need a router really.

  10. Games   -   #10
    Octopussy
    Guest
    you dont need a router....just a telephoen line or a broadband thing

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •