Your Ad Here Your Ad Here
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12

Thread: Max Payne Windowed Mode

  1. #1
    Monkeee's Avatar Post Whore
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Posts
    3,453
    can you put Max Payne to windowed mode? whenever i Alt+tab to go to another program for a few seconds it crashes and my whole computer freezes!

  2. Games   -   #2
    muchspl2
    Guest
    try
    - window
    in the shortcut after the the last "
    remember to apply, that shoud do it

  3. Games   -   #3
    Monkeee's Avatar Post Whore
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Posts
    3,453
    i tryed that it didn't work

  4. Games   -   #4
    muchspl2
    Guest
    maybe -w or - w
    -windows
    - windows
    just guessing, should be something like that

    EDIT:

    never underestmaite the power of google
    http://www.3drealms.com/max/support/html/playing.htm

    so I was right first off, you did something wrong

  5. Games   -   #5
    Monkeee's Avatar Post Whore
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Posts
    3,453
    i did both ways and its still full screen mode...

  6. Games   -   #6
    muchspl2
    Guest
    -window: Runs the game in a windowed mode, in the resolution selected from the Max Payne launch dialog. All 3d accelerators do not support running in a windowed mode.

    Command line options can be enabled by adding them to the Max Payne shortcut after the executable, for example
    "C:\Program Files\Remedy\Max Payne\MaxPayne.exe" -window

  7. Games   -   #7
    Monkeee's Avatar Post Whore
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Posts
    3,453
    Originally posted by muchspl2@30 September 2003 - 07:00
    -window: Runs the game in a windowed mode, in the resolution selected from the Max Payne launch dialog. All 3d accelerators do not support running in a windowed mode.

    Command line options can be enabled by adding them to the Max Payne shortcut after the executable, for example
    "C:\Program Files\Remedy\Max Payne\MaxPayne.exe" -window
    i dont get it

  8. Games   -   #8
    Poster
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Arizona
    Posts
    1,294
    wow your brain must be the size of a squirrles testecule

  9. Games   -   #9
    Monkeee's Avatar Post Whore
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Posts
    3,453
    Originally posted by Pitbul@30 September 2003 - 10:51
    wow your brain must be the size of a squirrles testecule
    they have testicals????

  10. Games   -   #10
    muchspl2
    Guest
    hes got a brain?

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •