Your Ad Here Your Ad Here
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 15

Thread: Single And Dual Channel Ram

  1. #1
    abu_has_the_power's Avatar I have cool stars
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Posts
    6,503
    i bought a pc with 512 ddr pc3200 DUAL CHANNEL RAM, and here's a pic from CPU-Z:



    wait, dual channel means that there's 2 sticks rite? i have 2 sticks, but it says single channel in CPU-Z

  2. Software & Hardware   -   #2
    Livy's Avatar Simpleton
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Scotland
    Posts
    3,052
    its maybe an option in the bios, have a look, not to sure bout it though

  3. Software & Hardware   -   #3
    abu_has_the_power's Avatar I have cool stars
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Posts
    6,503
    can anyone help? i already emailed the comp company, but they won't reply till monday, or most likely till monday

  4. Software & Hardware   -   #4
    DarthInsinuate's Avatar Died in battle
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Arkham Asylum
    Posts
    5,001
    are the 2 sticks the same size? ie. 2 sticks of 256mb
    The Sexay Half Of ABBA And Max: Freelance Plants

  5. Software & Hardware   -   #5
    Xanex's Avatar Poster
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    194
    man thats some ram pc3200 !!!

    ddr should be dual channel cos its Double Data-rate Ram DDR. SDRam is 1channel.

    Though what I think the program thinks is banks, since each stick of ram has 2 channel banks. if u have 512 then you can either have 2 banks of 256 or one bank of 512. have a look at ur ram and see if there are memory moduals on both sides of the stick.

    if there is only one side then u have your answer. if not then im stumped m8 =(

    g'luk

    Xan

  6. Software & Hardware   -   #6
    bigdawgfoxx's Avatar Big Dawg
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Texas
    Age
    29
    Posts
    3,833
    yeah the only thing i could figure would be a bios option...i wouldnt really worry that much bout it though
    [SIZE=1]AMD 4200 X2 @ 2.65Ghz, ASRock 939-VSTA
    1.75GB PC3200, 2 X 160GB Seagate w/ 8MB Buffer
    HIS Radeon X800 Pro, Antec Super Lanboy Aluminum

  7. Software & Hardware   -   #7
    abu_has_the_power's Avatar I have cool stars
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Posts
    6,503
    Originally posted by bigdawgfoxx@6 October 2003 - 23:29
    yeah the only thing i could figure would be a bios option...i wouldnt really worry that much bout it though
    actually, the speed is very different between dual and single. so if there's chips on both sides of my ram, then its fine?

  8. Software & Hardware   -   #8
    try putting ram in dimm slots 1 and 3 or two and three...
    <span style='font-size:14pt;line-height:100%'>BLAH</span>

    <span style='font-size:14pt;line-height:100%'>Wayne Rooney - A thug and a thief</span>

  9. Software & Hardware   -   #9
    abu_has_the_power's Avatar I have cool stars
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Posts
    6,503
    wat does that do?

  10. Software & Hardware   -   #10
    Originally posted by abu_has_the_power@6 October 2003 - 23:59
    wat does that do?
    try it and find out...
    <span style='font-size:14pt;line-height:100%'>BLAH</span>

    <span style='font-size:14pt;line-height:100%'>Wayne Rooney - A thug and a thief</span>

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •