Your Ad Here Your Ad Here
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12

Thread: IPv6 in Vista (tutorial)

  1. #1
    This is a 'quick and dirty' method for getting IPv6 running in Vista with a free news server.

    Open uTorrent.
    Go to Options / Preferences / General.
    Click the button marked "Install IPv6/Terado".
    Exit uTorrent. May need to reboot.

    Download and Install Binbot ( binbot.com - crack is available on usenet )
    Enter the following detail...

    Server: news.ipv6.eweka.nl
    Port: 119
    Username: none
    Pass: none

    Click the 'Advanced' button, set connections: 16

    (Server speed is 20mbit and retention is 107 days)

    You now have IPv6 enabled in torrents and usenet.
    Enjoy.
    Last edited by Wwwildthing; 09-21-2009 at 04:15 PM.

  2. Newsgroups   -   #2
    SonsOfLiberty's Avatar The Lonely Wanderer
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Capital Wasteland
    Posts
    24,011
    https://filesharingtalk.com/vb3/f-new...servers-332959

    This guide I wrote works in all versions. Including all clients, just not Binbot, which I doubt hardey anyone uses.
    [center]

  3. Newsgroups   -   #3
    I see you missed the finer points...

    1) Binbot is 1 of 3 clients (Newsbin Pro and SABnzb+ being the others), that are IPv6 compatible out-of-the-box.
    2) You don't need to sign up with a gateway provider, which increases your anonymity.
    3) It enables IPv6 for bittorrent.
    4) Your guide didn't work for me.

  4. Newsgroups   -   #4
    SonsOfLiberty's Avatar The Lonely Wanderer
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Capital Wasteland
    Posts
    24,011
    Vista has IPv6 our of the box, at least it did on mine and so does 7.



    As for clients, you can use Alt.binz or Newsleecher or any of them...just a simple add, it's in the thread as well...just a tiny mod to get them to work. The guide will work, because if you have IPv6 you can connect.
    [center]

  5. Newsgroups   -   #5
    Dude, you are NOT listening.

    I tried your tutorial, I installed the IPv6 Gateway and I could NOT get Vista to play with it. ONLY by doing my 'quick and dirty' did it work PROPERLY and... and... ENABLE IPv6 for BitTorrent.

    Are we clear on this now?

  6. Newsgroups   -   #6
    SonsOfLiberty's Avatar The Lonely Wanderer
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Capital Wasteland
    Posts
    24,011
    I guess you decided to skip my comment. IPv6 is already in Vista and 7, screenshot above, you missed the other client stunnel in the same thread, in the same thread on other tuts containing to "other work around", also containing to utorrent and doing it that way, and any client will work with IPv6 with a 5 second trick, like I said, it says the same thing in that tread minus the bin-bot, and why not post it with all thre rest of the ipv6 stuff?
    [center]

  7. Newsgroups   -   #7
    seh's Avatar ______________ BT Rep: +12BT Rep +12BT Rep +12
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Europe
    Posts
    350
    "Install IPv6/Terado" is grayed out.. not clickable for me.
    I'm on Vista Ultimate x64 (utorrent 1.83 )

    no biggie.. I use astraweb anyways.. just wanted to see if it would work. SOL's way did work back when it was first posted ( might have been on XP back then tho.. I don't remember)


  8. Newsgroups   -   #8
    If it's not clickable, it's probably already activated.

    Go to kame.net - if the turtle is moving, your good.
    Last edited by Wwwildthing; 09-23-2009 at 12:39 PM.

  9. Newsgroups   -   #9
    SonsOfLiberty's Avatar The Lonely Wanderer
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Capital Wasteland
    Posts
    24,011
    Quote Originally Posted by seh View Post
    "Install IPv6/Terado" is grayed out.. not clickable for me.
    I'm on Vista Ultimate x64 (utorrent 1.83 )

    no biggie.. I use astraweb anyways.. just wanted to see if it would work. SOL's way did work back when it was first posted ( might have been on XP back then tho.. I don't remember)
    IPv6 is already in Vista and 7.
    [center]

  10. Newsgroups   -   #10
    seh's Avatar ______________ BT Rep: +12BT Rep +12BT Rep +12
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Europe
    Posts
    350
    Yupp.. Does work, but speeds aren't that great. I get a max of 520KB/s ( I get 1600KB/s with astraweb )

    But I guess if you don't wanna pay for a server.. u can't complain about speeds ha!


Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •