Your Ad Here Your Ad Here
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 17

Thread: What Kind Of Ram ?

  1. #1
    Poster
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    814
    ok i have read lamsey's guide to ram but i am still clueless !maybe i missed something but can anyone answer these questions please ?

    i want to get some more ram ,i can upgrade to 1 gb so i am looking for a 512 mb stick ,the stick that i have is 512mb pc 133 (ddram) so do i have to get a stick that is the same or could i possibly get a pc233 or even higher stick ?

    would this work?
    Open your mind

  2. Software & Hardware   -   #2
    Poster
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    England
    Posts
    1,491
    No you cant get any other RAM types except PC133 if you want 1GB of RAM.

  3. Software & Hardware   -   #3
    Poster
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    814
    Originally posted by Kunal@6 October 2003 - 17:12
    No you cant get any other RAM types except PC133 if you want 1GB of RAM.
    why is that ? a friend of mine installed a stick pc233 512 mb in my pc for testing purposes and the 2 sticks worked togeather ,did not seem to get any probs between the 2 dif sticks , and it said i had 1 gb of ram
    Open your mind

  4. Software & Hardware   -   #4
    Benno's Avatar Poster
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Birmingham
    Age
    32
    Posts
    2,305
    I've never heard of 133mhz ddr ram, dont you mean sd ram?
    I only know of ddr200,266,333,400

    You can run to different sticks but chances are that it will slow down everything if they have different speed.


    No you cant get any other RAM types except PC133 if you want 1GB of RAM.
    Not true

    You Better Keep In Mind That I Can Read Between The Lines


    Never argue with an idiot, they drag you down to there level and beat you with experience!!

  5. Software & Hardware   -   #5
    Xanex's Avatar Poster
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    194
    The pc233 ram will declock itself and will only run at pc133.

    There is no point in getting anybetter ram (didnt think you could get pc233 sdram, thought pc150 was the top and thats overclocked pc133 anyway)

    just buy a stick of 512pc133, its alot cheaper, just make sure u get the same CAS rating etc as ur current ram and ull be ok =)

    You'll also have to check that your Mobo supports the faster ram or it will run at the lowest spec it can take. If it does just upgrade the whole lot, you wont notice much if any difference in speed with more than 512 of ram, just means u can lose the page file.

    BTW what OS are you running.
    Other specs from ur machine would be good too =)

    g'luk

    Xan

  6. Software & Hardware   -   #6
    Poster
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    814
    Originally posted by Xanex@6 October 2003 - 17:43
    The pc233 ram will declock itself and will only run at pc133.

    There is no point in getting anybetter ram (didnt think you could get pc233 sdram, thought pc150 was the top and thats overclocked pc133 anyway)

    just buy a stick of 512pc133, its alot cheaper, just make sure u get the same CAS rating etc as ur current ram and ull be ok =)

    You'll also have to check that your Mobo supports the faster ram or it will run at the lowest spec it can take. If it does just upgrade the whole lot, you wont notice much if any difference in speed with more than 512 of ram, just means u can lose the page file.

    BTW what OS are you running.
    Other specs from ur machine would be good too =)

    g'luk

    Xan
    ok sorry forgot the specs so here they come : p4 2.0 gh,xp pro,512mb pc166 ddram 80gb hard drive
    Open your mind

  7. Software & Hardware   -   #7
    Poster
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    814
    Originally posted by Benno@6 October 2003 - 17:41
    I've never heard of 133mhz ddr ram, dont you mean sd ram?
    I only know of ddr200,266,333,400

    You can run to different sticks but chances are that it will slow down everything if they have different speed.


    No you cant get any other RAM types except PC133 if you want 1GB of RAM.
    Not true
    sorry made a mistake with the specs of my ram : 512 mb pc166

    hurrah 100 posts
    Open your mind

  8. Software & Hardware   -   #8
    DarthInsinuate's Avatar Died in battle
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Arkham Asylum
    Posts
    5,001
    Originally posted by nanotek@6 October 2003 - 18:02
    the specs of my ram : 512 mb pc166
    if you mean your memory is DDR and runs at 166mhz, that means you have pc2700 which is rated at 333mhz (166*2, hence double)

    both modules should be the same speed ALWAYS
    The Sexay Half Of ABBA And Max: Freelance Plants

  9. Software & Hardware   -   #9
    Poster
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    814
    ok this is confusing so i just opened the pc and the exac specs are :512 mb ddr pc 3200 but i think the last post answered my question ! thnkx darthInsinuate
    Open your mind

  10. Software & Hardware   -   #10
    bigdawgfoxx's Avatar Big Dawg
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Texas
    Age
    29
    Posts
    3,833
    Damn ive heard of alot of new stuff in this post...DDR PC133??? lol PC166....none of that exist i dont believe....but neway...i have PC100 slots. I bought a PC133 and i thought it would work fine...but it DIDNT work at all. What could be the problem? The company told me BOTH sticks had to run at the same speed...thats not what I hear here...Is it something to do with the CAC...or w/e that guy up there said?
    [SIZE=1]AMD 4200 X2 @ 2.65Ghz, ASRock 939-VSTA
    1.75GB PC3200, 2 X 160GB Seagate w/ 8MB Buffer
    HIS Radeon X800 Pro, Antec Super Lanboy Aluminum

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •