Your Ad Here Your Ad Here
Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 23

Thread: Does This Work

  1. #1
    Poster
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Greenock, Scotland
    Posts
    2,680
    removed

  2. Lounge   -   #2
    Arm's Avatar Poster
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    a well
    Age
    29
    Posts
    1,461
    Seeing how I get a 404 error message Ide have to say no it doesn't work.

  3. Lounge   -   #3
    Poster
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Greenock, Scotland
    Posts
    2,680
    please test lol works for me

  4. Lounge   -   #4
    LeGoMyFnLeg
    Guest
    It doesn't work. But at least we now know where you live. I hear leeds is OK

  5. Lounge   -   #5
    Poster
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Greenock, Scotland
    Posts
    2,680
    Originally posted by LeGoMyFnLeg@8 October 2003 - 03:11
    It doesn't work. But at least we now know where you live. I hear leeds is OK
    i dont live in leeds.....i live in none of your buisness

  6. Lounge   -   #6
    LeGoMyFnLeg
    Guest
    Thankyou

  7. Lounge   -   #7
    Broken's Avatar Obama Supporter
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    Washington, DC
    Posts
    2,059
    no, it didn't work

  8. Lounge   -   #8
    Good point LeGoMyFnLeg,

    I think it's a good idea to let people know that if they post their IP that they are not longer anonymous cause with IP / timestamp everybody is trackable.

    People can simply do a lookup like:

    IP: 81.107.*.*

    and get

    NTLI Network Management Centre
    NTL Internet
    Crawley Court
    Winchester
    Hampshire


    It's only an ISP but still some people are just waiting for such info. I would maybe suggest to get some live365.com account or so if you want to broadcast cause then your privacy is safe

    Btw nope didn't work - maybe your have a router or your firewall blocks incoming connections.

  9. Lounge   -   #9
    Poster
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Greenock, Scotland
    Posts
    2,680
    Try This I Don't Have A Router Or Firewall.....Or Even An Antivirus On What Could Be Wrong

  10. Lounge   -   #10
    Maybe that port is not forwarded. If oyu try to access the info page it gives back a page not found which means that it is blocked for some reason.

    The statuspage is located at http://IP:port/ - which doesnt work for me.

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •