Your Ad Here Your Ad Here
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 17

Thread: Extra 60gb Hd

  1. #1
    Wolfmight's Avatar Poster BT Rep: +1
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Location: Location:
    Posts
    5,873
    Ok i have an 80gb 7200 rpm hd already, and i recently sent my extra 40gb hd for warrently since it died on me somehow.( i used to shutdown every night.. startup in the mornin.. maybe thats why i guess cause i had that 40gb before i got the 80gb)
    Currently i leave my computer system on constantly (use sleepmode when i'm away), because i want the equipment to last longer. Maxtor sent me a fresh brand new model 60gb hd in return.. (nice).


    Now i'm wondering.

    1. Should i use the extra 60GB for data backup only.. thus where i copy all my important info and stuff onto it.. then take it out of my pc and store it somewhere.

    2. Should i just use it with the 80gb since i dont shutdown,restart my computer much.

    3. Should i keep it unused as a backup? (by the time i need it tho.. there will be a normal use of 1tb hds in pc's probably.)


    heh kinda like a poll... would be nice if it could really be a poll.

  2. Software & Hardware   -   #2
    Benno's Avatar Poster
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Birmingham
    Age
    32
    Posts
    2,305
    add it as second HD for extra space

    You Better Keep In Mind That I Can Read Between The Lines


    Never argue with an idiot, they drag you down to there level and beat you with experience!!

  3. Software & Hardware   -   #3
    zapjb's Avatar Computer Abuser BT Rep: +3
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Posts
    3,694
    There is no 100% software solution. Only redundancy in seperate media i.e. another seperate HDD, in my case. I Ghost my HDD to another HDD every 2-5wks. That one stays in my dresser drawer. Takes 15-30 minutes vs weeks of misery.

  4. Software & Hardware   -   #4
    Wolfmight's Avatar Poster BT Rep: +1
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Location: Location:
    Posts
    5,873
    hmm i'm thinkin bout just addin it on. Shouldnt have to worry much cause it's one of the latest models, plus i dont surge my comp with shutdowns anymore. Actually i think it runs better this way cause it never slows down from a fresh startup lol.

  5. Software & Hardware   -   #5
    bigdawgfoxx's Avatar Big Dawg
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Texas
    Age
    29
    Posts
    3,833
    I would use it as extra space for sure
    [SIZE=1]AMD 4200 X2 @ 2.65Ghz, ASRock 939-VSTA
    1.75GB PC3200, 2 X 160GB Seagate w/ 8MB Buffer
    HIS Radeon X800 Pro, Antec Super Lanboy Aluminum

  6. Software & Hardware   -   #6
    abu_has_the_power's Avatar I have cool stars
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Posts
    6,503
    keep all ur illegal stuff on ur 60 gb. lol, music, movies, games, yada

  7. Software & Hardware   -   #7
    Wolfmight's Avatar Poster BT Rep: +1
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Location: Location:
    Posts
    5,873
    Hmm now i'm wondering if i have enough Watts to run 2 hds..
    I have a 350w power supply powering:
    80GB HD 7200 Rpm
    Althon XP 2.0ghz cpu
    512 DDR Ram
    Gigabyte FSB 400, 400+ DDr ram slots, AGP 8x, Usb 2.0+ Firewire (8 Usb slots total) Onboard Realtec LAN NIC, Sata HD)
    ATI Radeon 9500 Pro (Major Power Hog, but it runs awsome)
    CDRom (not a burner right now... burner died on me, but i read somewhere that model i had died on alot of people for no reason.. )
    Intelli Mouse.. heh laser, guess it dont use much power.
    Floppy drive.. not a power hog



    Now i hate when my system wont boot, or when it just mysteriously starts to shut down because of a lack of power supply. (never had the problem, but still..)

  8. Software & Hardware   -   #8
    abu_has_the_power's Avatar I have cool stars
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Posts
    6,503
    dealsonic has a great deal on a 500 watt for only $20. i have it and the rails are really good. no probs ever. great deal

  9. Software & Hardware   -   #9
    Wolfmight's Avatar Poster BT Rep: +1
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Location: Location:
    Posts
    5,873
    Originally posted by abu_has_the_power@11 October 2003 - 13:15
    dealsonic has a great deal on a 500 watt for only $20. i have it and the rails are really good. no probs ever. great deal
    i saw an Allied 500w PS on newegg.com that was very popular with like 50+ reviews. They ran out tho.. dam i waited too long.

  10. Software & Hardware   -   #10
    What's up Wolfmight? Why dont you join us in running the Aquamark3 benchmark thread?

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •