Your Ad Here Your Ad Here
Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Overclocking Amd 1900+

  1. #1
    i have an emachines with an amd xp 1900+.. is it possible and worth it to over clock it? how do i do it if so?

  2. Software & Hardware   -   #2
    Wolfmight's Avatar Poster BT Rep: +1
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Location: Location:
    Posts
    5,873
    Originally posted by apunkrockmonk@12 October 2003 - 19:30
    i have an emachines with an amd xp 1900+.. is it possible and worth it to over clock it? how do i do it if so?
    emachines with an AMD chip? waa?
    thought they were Intel only.

  3. Software & Hardware   -   #3
    lynx's Avatar .
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Yorkshire, England
    Posts
    9,810
    Which processor model, palomino or thoroughbred?
    Look at system information to find out, model 6 is palomino, model 8 is thoroughbred.

    What motherboard does you pc have?
    .
    Political correctness is based on the principle that it's possible to pick up a turd by the clean end.

  4. Software & Hardware   -   #4
    its a model 6 so, palomino

    as for the motherboard, does this help at all?


  5. Software & Hardware   -   #5
    lynx's Avatar .
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Yorkshire, England
    Posts
    9,810
    To successfully overclock the palomino chip, you need to unlock the chip multipliers. This is extremely fiddly, I've tried it (with a 1700+) but I have yet to test whether it works.

    You have to fill the pits in the L1 bridges, then link the bridges together. The whole area covered by these 5 bridges is about 2mm by 1 mm, and I believe if you get it wrong and break through to the underlying copper layer you can ruin the chip. However, if like me you have no other use for the chip you might as well give it a go.

    If you decide to go ahead, post back and I will try to find the site that shows what you need to do.
    .
    Political correctness is based on the principle that it's possible to pick up a turd by the clean end.

  6. Software & Hardware   -   #6
    _John_Lennon_'s Avatar Poster
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Strawberry Fields
    Posts
    1,177
    Palaminos, this is the line that you can just usually use a graphite pencil to complete the bridge right?

    Oh wait, maybe thats unlocking the L2 cache.....

  7. Software & Hardware   -   #7
    lynx's Avatar .
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Yorkshire, England
    Posts
    9,810
    You are thinking of the thunderbirds. (Model 4?)
    They cut holes with lasers to stop you doing the graphite pencil trick (and I was told it was a bit hit and miss anyway).
    .
    Political correctness is based on the principle that it's possible to pick up a turd by the clean end.

  8. Software & Hardware   -   #8
    no, i still use this chip, its my only one lol. but i was just looking for a way to increase performance for free. thank you for your help though

  9. Software & Hardware   -   #9
    lynx's Avatar .
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Yorkshire, England
    Posts
    9,810
    You can still try increasing the fsb speed, but this will probably also raise the agp, pci and ram speed, so it may become unstable pretty rapidly. With a bit of luck you may raise the base FSB speed from 133 to 140MHz, but thats only about a 5 percent increase.
    .
    Political correctness is based on the principle that it's possible to pick up a turd by the clean end.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •