Your Ad Here Your Ad Here
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11

Thread: Can This Be Done?

  1. #1
    i was wounding if its possible to run to computers from one monitor, so i can switch between the 2 computers, with out up grading my monitor?
    [COLOR=red] [SIZE=14]Doing it My Way Now

  2. Software & Hardware   -   #2
    Virtualbody1234's Avatar Forum Star BT Rep: +2
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    11,497
    Sure, get a monitor switch.


  3. Software & Hardware   -   #3
    clocker's Avatar Shovel Ready
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    15,388
    Virtualbody,

    Once again, in almost no time ( 10 minutes), you managed to provide an en pointe reply WITH a picture.

    Do you have a giant database of hardware pics stored somewhere, or a staff of ten who Google for you?

    Just curious...
    "I am the one who knocks."- Heisenberg

  4. Software & Hardware   -   #4
    WOW that easy eh right off to buy one thanks
    [COLOR=red] [SIZE=14]Doing it My Way Now

  5. Software & Hardware   -   #5
    Virtualbody1234's Avatar Forum Star BT Rep: +2
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    11,497
    Originally posted by clocker@17 October 2003 - 10:17
    Virtualbody,

    Once again, in almost no time ( 10 minutes), you managed to provide an en pointe reply WITH a picture.

    Do you have a giant database of hardware pics stored somewhere, or a staff of ten who Google for you?

    Just curious...
    Just me (no team) and Google.

  6. Software & Hardware   -   #6
    or you could use this. http://www.realvnc.com/

    use one computer to control the other one.

  7. Software & Hardware   -   #7
    clocker's Avatar Shovel Ready
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    15,388
    Originally posted by Virtualbody1234@17 October 2003 - 08:22

    Just me (no team) and Google.
    I am in awe of your expertise.

    The secret must be in refining the search parameters, eh?
    "I am the one who knocks."- Heisenberg

  8. Software & Hardware   -   #8
    Virtualbody1234's Avatar Forum Star BT Rep: +2
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    11,497
    Not really. I just did a search for:
    Code:
    monitor switch
    and clicked the 'Images' search button.

    http://images.google.ca/images?hl=en&ie=UT...=N&tab=wi&meta=

  9. Software & Hardware   -   #9
    Ex-member
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Posts
    5,529
    Originally posted by Virtualbody1234@17 October 2003 - 15:27
    Not really. I just did a search for:
    Code:
    monitor switch
    and clicked the 'Images' search button.

    http://images.google.ca/images?hl=en&ie=UT...=N&tab=wi&meta=


    If only more poeple knew of the power of Google...

  10. Software & Hardware   -   #10
    Poster
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    IL
    Posts
    1,048
    Originally posted by Lamsey+17 October 2003 - 15:51--></div><table border='0' align='center' width='95%' cellpadding='3' cellspacing='1'><tr><td>QUOTE (Lamsey @ 17 October 2003 - 15:51)</td></tr><tr><td id='QUOTE'> <!--QuoteBegin-Virtualbody1234@17 October 2003 - 15:27
    Not really. I just did a search for:
    Code:
    monitor switch
    and clicked the &#39;Images&#39; search button.

    http://images.google.ca/images?hl=en&ie=UT...=N&tab=wi&meta=


    If only more poeple knew of the power of Google... [/b][/quote]
    u musta meant the power of "yahoo"

    a kvm switch will allow u 2 share ur kb, mouse, and monitor w/2 pc&#39;s. i use em all the time fer a 2000 server and terminal server.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •