Your Ad Here Your Ad Here
Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Wondering If I Can Put This

  1. #1
    bigdawgfoxx's Avatar Big Dawg
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Texas
    Age
    29
    Posts
    3,833
    This is the current mobo I have now My Mobo This is the CPU I want to put in it, one of these 2! Are these compatible? Pentium III or Celeron 1.4Ghz Do these work? and which would you recommend.... I know these arent the best processors, but this 560Mhz shit SUCKS so anything is better!! and its only like 60 bux or so.
    [SIZE=1]AMD 4200 X2 @ 2.65Ghz, ASRock 939-VSTA
    1.75GB PC3200, 2 X 160GB Seagate w/ 8MB Buffer
    HIS Radeon X800 Pro, Antec Super Lanboy Aluminum

  2. Software & Hardware   -   #2
    Keikan's Avatar ........
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Edmonton (Not Enfield)
    Age
    28
    Posts
    3,771
    Teh celeron is p4 based so i don't think the celeron will fit
    Ohh noo!!! I make dribbles!!!

  3. Software & Hardware   -   #3
    sparsely's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    static hum
    Posts
    3,538
    both will fit, but I'd say spend the extra & get the P-3.
    it's not very expensive. They're both Socket 370 processors & compatible bus speeds.
    I personally wouldn't buy from TigerDirect though.

    this post is guaranteed 100% parrot-free

  4. Software & Hardware   -   #4
    bigdawgfoxx's Avatar Big Dawg
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Texas
    Age
    29
    Posts
    3,833
    Thanx Sparcley! Now why wouldnt you buy from tiger direct?? I have had AWESOME support from them and very easy returns....got nething bad happen to you? thanx!
    [SIZE=1]AMD 4200 X2 @ 2.65Ghz, ASRock 939-VSTA
    1.75GB PC3200, 2 X 160GB Seagate w/ 8MB Buffer
    HIS Radeon X800 Pro, Antec Super Lanboy Aluminum

  5. Software & Hardware   -   #5
    sparsely's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    static hum
    Posts
    3,538
    no real reason...just don't trust em.
    but if you've had good experiences, go for it! Again, it's a nice price.

    *edit* make sure you buy a heatsink/fan.
    or if you're gonna use the one you already have, get some thermal paste/pad.

    this post is guaranteed 100% parrot-free

  6. Software & Hardware   -   #6
    Poster
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    Leeds - Yorkshire - UK
    Posts
    1,364
    Well according to Intel the m/board don't take that high a chip but then what do they know at the price take the 1.13 and run.

    http://support.intel.com/support/motherboa...810/ca_proc.htm

  7. Software & Hardware   -   #7
    Livy's Avatar Simpleton
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Scotland
    Posts
    3,052
    http://support.intel.com/support/motherboa...0e/procsupp.htm

    seems as thought the guy above has posted wrong board, i think that one is yours, so if u want a 1gig p3, u need to check ur board revision

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •