Your Ad Here Your Ad Here
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13

Thread: Switching Processors.

  1. #1
    leonidas's Avatar Poster
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Paris
    Age
    36
    Posts
    1,223
    Will an AMD Athlon 1.4 Ghz have twice the performances of an AMD Duron 1.01 Ghz?

  2. Software & Hardware   -   #2
    Keikan's Avatar ........
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Edmonton (Not Enfield)
    Age
    28
    Posts
    3,771
    DO NOTget the Duron
    Ohh noo!!! I make dribbles!!!

  3. Software & Hardware   -   #3
    leonidas's Avatar Poster
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Paris
    Age
    36
    Posts
    1,223
    Originally posted by Keikan@19 October 2003 - 09:13
    DO NOTget the Duron
    I know thanks!
    The point is the AMD duron 1.01 is my processor, and I want to change it, But I don't want to spend too much money, knowing that If I take a processor higher than 1.4 Ghz I will also have to buy a new motherboard.

  4. Software & Hardware   -   #4
    Keikan's Avatar ........
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Edmonton (Not Enfield)
    Age
    28
    Posts
    3,771
    Whats having a duron like?

    Well it's a 400mhz upgrade with increased cache, it would be suitable for gaming
    Ohh noo!!! I make dribbles!!!

  5. Software & Hardware   -   #5
    leonidas's Avatar Poster
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Paris
    Age
    36
    Posts
    1,223
    Yeak but I switch from a duron to an Athlon

  6. Software & Hardware   -   #6
    Poster
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    Leeds - Yorkshire - UK
    Posts
    1,364
    Don't know about twice as fast but the cache speed will help alone you have 64 now Athlon as 512 (card type) 256 normal and same for the early Athlon "XP" later ones have 512,depands how much the chip costs if its worth it to me.

    Can't you update the bios to take an higher cpu.

  7. Software & Hardware   -   #7
    leonidas's Avatar Poster
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Paris
    Age
    36
    Posts
    1,223
    1.4 ghz is the highest cpu I can put after bios update.

  8. Software & Hardware   -   #8
    leonidas's Avatar Poster
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Paris
    Age
    36
    Posts
    1,223
    the chip cost less than 50

  9. Software & Hardware   -   #9
    Poster
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    Leeds - Yorkshire - UK
    Posts
    1,364
    As pointed out by Keikan its an improvement if you are on a very tight budget I would go for it they is always a little tweaking too maybe 1.6 if you are lucky,and check your heatsink you might have to buy one too.

    Check some sites like overclockers.com etc for info lots of sites to choose from and help you out its all down to the m/board really.

  10. Software & Hardware   -   #10
    leonidas's Avatar Poster
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Paris
    Age
    36
    Posts
    1,223
    thanks!

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •