Your Ad Here Your Ad Here
Page 1 of 4 1234 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 31

Thread: Installing Xp On New Hd

  1. #1
    abu_has_the_power's Avatar I have cool stars
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Posts
    6,503
    i have lots of stuff on my fixed hd now, and i wanna install xp on a 30 gb hd that i'll put on my hd rack. now, how do i do it? just pop in the disk and intall in the 2nd hd? any other stuff i need to know? and my 30 gb hd is 5400 rpm or lower. will that affect anything else in my system?

    i just need some assurance. i know how to do it, just some advice. thanks

  2. Software & Hardware   -   #2
    zapjb's Avatar Computer Abuser BT Rep: +3
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Posts
    3,694
    What is your purpose for that 2nd HDD. Just storage? A clone? To boot from? Will the purpose of your fixed HDD be changing?

  3. Software & Hardware   -   #3
    abu_has_the_power's Avatar I have cool stars
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Posts
    6,503
    Originally posted by zapjb@20 October 2003 - 22:26
    What is your purpose for that 2nd HDD. Just storage? A clone? To boot from? Will the purpose of your fixed HDD be changing?
    hey, sup. u havn't been around for some time. anyways, it's for movies and stuff. i take it out when i'm dling something, and i put it in when i need it. so stupid shitheads won't find my shit. i'll still upload, but this is just for like old movies and shit and archives of stuff. and it makes my storage to 150 gb. not bad. or maybe for porn. lol

  4. Software & Hardware   -   #4
    BANNED
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Cairns, Queensland.
    Posts
    2,005
    You should have no problems, just boot from the XP cd and choose where you want to install, you'll get a choice of which HDD to boot from.



  5. Software & Hardware   -   #5
    abu_has_the_power's Avatar I have cool stars
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Posts
    6,503
    Originally posted by Billy_Dean@20 October 2003 - 22:31
    , you'll get a choice of which HDD to boot from.


    ah, that's wat i was trying to confirm. now, will the 5400 rpm hd affect my system at all?

    and would i be able to move and use stuff back and forth between the 2 drives? sorta like 2 partitions rite? but will both show up in my computer? how do i configure it to do this? (to be able to access both hds using 1 os)

    and btw, my hd now is 26-28 deg C. is that 2 hot?

  6. Software & Hardware   -   #6
    abu_has_the_power's Avatar I have cool stars
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Posts
    6,503
    bump

    help please?

  7. Software & Hardware   -   #7
    zapjb's Avatar Computer Abuser BT Rep: +3
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Posts
    3,694
    So just for storage. OK no sweat just make sure not to load an actve OS on it then. Set the jumper to slave & always use the middle connector on your IDE cable. Your system might be a little slower & more draw from the PSU. AFAIK that's it. Oh you might (but I doubt it) have to switch around IDE devices if your present configuration won't work after adding this HDD. Easy to do.

  8. Software & Hardware   -   #8
    BANNED
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Cairns, Queensland.
    Posts
    2,005
    Your rack should plug into your IDE cable, as a normal second drive would, the computer will just see it as a slave. If you are going to use it for storage only, you don't need to install xp on it, just format it from within XP. The speed of the drive won't affect the system, it will just be a little slower than your other HDD.

    As to the temp of your drives, I have no idea.



  9. Software & Hardware   -   #9
    abu_has_the_power's Avatar I have cool stars
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Posts
    6,503
    Originally posted by zapjb@20 October 2003 - 22:45
    So just for storage. OK no sweat just make sure not to load an actve OS on it then. Set the jumper to slave & always use the middle connector on your IDE cable. Your system might be a little slower & more draw from the PSU. AFAIK that's it. Oh you might (but I doubt it) have to switch around IDE devices if your present configuration won't work after adding this HDD. Easy to do.
    AFAIK? huh?wt do u mean by don't load a os?... middle connector... oh, but my fixed is under the hd rack, which is in the 5.25' bay. so how do i do the middle ide connector thing? and do i have to do anything special when installing xp so that both hds are accessable in one os?

  10. Software & Hardware   -   #10
    abu_has_the_power's Avatar I have cool stars
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Posts
    6,503
    Originally posted by Billy_Dean@20 October 2003 - 22:47
    Your rack should plug into your IDE cable, as a normal second drive would, the computer will just see it as a slave. If you are going to use it for storage only, you don't need to install xp on it, just format it from within XP. The speed of the drive won't affect the system, it will just be a little slower than your other HDD.

    As to the temp of your drives, I have no idea.


    how do i do that? c the ting is, i have xp already installed on that 30 gb hd, and some stuff on it. so i just plug it in? and how do i format the hd in windows? rite click and format? hmm.....

Page 1 of 4 1234 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •