Your Ad Here Your Ad Here
Page 1 of 5 1234 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 42

Thread: 1.12gb Of Ram

  1. #1
    My computer mother board says it supports up to 1.5gb of ram and today I installed 2 512's and a 128 which equals out to 1.12gb and my computer is running fine. Is there any harm on doing this?

    My processor is 999mhz and my ram is 1.12gb. HAHA!
    <span style='color:blue'><span style='font-family:Arial'>Msi ms-6330
    Amd Athlon at 1ghz
    896mb Ram pc-133
    Seagate 80gb 7,200 rpm
    Nvidia Geforce MX 420
    21 inch screen
    MSI 52X32X52 CD-RW (cr52-m)
    SoundBlaster 5.1 mp3+
    Creative Labs 5.1 Speakers
    Xp Pro Sp1</span></span>

  2. Software & Hardware   -   #2
    BANNED
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Guatemala
    Posts
    4,097
    if its running fine...i wouldnt think so.... are the RAM sticks the same?

    DWk

  3. Software & Hardware   -   #3
    other than the amount of ram, yes its the same type of ram.
    <span style='color:blue'><span style='font-family:Arial'>Msi ms-6330
    Amd Athlon at 1ghz
    896mb Ram pc-133
    Seagate 80gb 7,200 rpm
    Nvidia Geforce MX 420
    21 inch screen
    MSI 52X32X52 CD-RW (cr52-m)
    SoundBlaster 5.1 mp3+
    Creative Labs 5.1 Speakers
    Xp Pro Sp1</span></span>

  4. Software & Hardware   -   #4
    Wolfmight's Avatar Poster BT Rep: +1
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Location: Location:
    Posts
    5,873
    Originally posted by Triadcool@20 October 2003 - 21:21
    My computer mother board says it supports up to 1.5gb of ram and today I installed 2 512&#39;s and a 128 which equals out to 1.12gb and my computer is running fine. Is there any harm on doing this?

    My processor is 999mhz and my ram is 1.12gb. HAHA&#33;
    I think u got gb confused with ghz and thought you had 1.12ghz ram compared to your 999mhz cpu.. yes?
    2.0ghz althon xp 2400 cpus cost &#036;70. cheaper than 512mb DDR Ram that&#39;s got a high mhz.

  5. Software & Hardware   -   #5
    BANNED
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Guatemala
    Posts
    4,097
    then its c0olio...

    a friend of mine had a problem when he used 1 512mb stick and a 128.... he had to remove the 128 for the system to work properly.... seems that his computer was restarting often....

    but if ur running fine...then ur fine

    DWk

  6. Software & Hardware   -   #6
    Wolfmight's Avatar Poster BT Rep: +1
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Location: Location:
    Posts
    5,873
    Originally posted by DWk@20 October 2003 - 21:34
    then its c0olio...

    a friend of mine had a problem when he used 1 512mb stick and a 128.... he had to remove the 128 for the system to work properly.... seems that his computer was restarting often....

    but if ur running fine...then ur fine

    DWk
    that 128 was broke or shorted. Same thing happend to my friend&#39;s Geforce FX 5200 (heh it worked, but restarted like all the time). I talked to him on the phone while he was playing an online rpg called Raganok or something.. then it restarted on him and he was like... AWW Dammit&#33; I probably got killed by some pk&#39;r now.

  7. Software & Hardware   -   #7
    Poster
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Posts
    1,563
    Originally posted by Wolfmight+21 October 2003 - 03:57--></div><table border='0' align='center' width='95%' cellpadding='3' cellspacing='1'><tr><td>QUOTE (Wolfmight @ 21 October 2003 - 03:57)</td></tr><tr><td id='QUOTE'> <!--QuoteBegin-DWk@20 October 2003 - 21:34
    then its c0olio...

    a friend of mine had a problem when he used 1 512mb stick and a 128.... he had to remove the 128 for the system to work properly.... seems that his computer was restarting often....

    but if ur running fine...then ur fine

    DWk
    that 128 was broke or shorted. Same thing happend to my friend&#39;s Geforce FX 5200 (heh it worked, but restarted like all the time). I talked to him on the phone while he was playing an online rpg called Raganok or something.. then it restarted on him and he was like... AWW Dammit&#33; I probably got killed by some pk&#39;r now. [/b][/quote]
    lol,

    BTW that friend was me, what happened is that i have 2 128 sticks and 1 512 but when i put them together the machine becomes crazy and doesnt recognize the 768MB i have to remove one 128 stick in order to make it work...

  8. Software & Hardware   -   #8
    Xanex's Avatar Poster
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    194
    Whats the Problem again?


    Xan

  9. Software & Hardware   -   #9
    Ok after turning off my computer and restarting a couple of times to make sure its working properly I have found that after my system boots and is running it will remain running fine without any problems. But some times I turn on the computer and it gets to the windows xp boot screen and frezzes at that spot. Then I just keep restarting untill it lets me into windows then its fine there on. is this a problem I can fix or is this a problem I cant fix but is ok .
    <span style='color:blue'><span style='font-family:Arial'>Msi ms-6330
    Amd Athlon at 1ghz
    896mb Ram pc-133
    Seagate 80gb 7,200 rpm
    Nvidia Geforce MX 420
    21 inch screen
    MSI 52X32X52 CD-RW (cr52-m)
    SoundBlaster 5.1 mp3+
    Creative Labs 5.1 Speakers
    Xp Pro Sp1</span></span>

  10. Software & Hardware   -   #10
    Since nobody replied last post i guess ill try again but with another problem. When I have the full 1.12 gb of ram in my computer my mouse stops responding and my ethernet turns off/stops working. Could my memory have something to do with it. and one more thing,if I took my 128mb stick out and just left the 2 512s in there would I be able to tell the performance decrease?
    <span style='color:blue'><span style='font-family:Arial'>Msi ms-6330
    Amd Athlon at 1ghz
    896mb Ram pc-133
    Seagate 80gb 7,200 rpm
    Nvidia Geforce MX 420
    21 inch screen
    MSI 52X32X52 CD-RW (cr52-m)
    SoundBlaster 5.1 mp3+
    Creative Labs 5.1 Speakers
    Xp Pro Sp1</span></span>

Page 1 of 5 1234 ... LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •