Your Ad Here Your Ad Here
Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 21

Thread: Locking A Hardrive

  1. #1
    abu_has_the_power's Avatar I have cool stars
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Posts
    6,503
    i had a thread yesterday bout putting my 30 gb drive in a rack. now, the drive is fine, i want to make it so that u have to enter a password to go into the drive, like open it from My Computer. i thnk there should be some kind of security setting to do this. anyone wanna help?

  2. Software & Hardware   -   #2
    abu_has_the_power's Avatar I have cool stars
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Posts
    6,503
    i use Speedfan to tell my comp temps. now, it picks up another hd, but it only displays the temp of my fixed hd, the 120 gb one. r there any good softwre that will show both hd's temps?

  3. Software & Hardware   -   #3
    abu_has_the_power's Avatar I have cool stars
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Posts
    6,503
    bump. anyone wanna help? any mods... lamsey? help? please?

  4. Software & Hardware   -   #4
    abu_has_the_power's Avatar I have cool stars
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Posts
    6,503
    Originally posted by abu_has_the_power@21 October 2003 - 21:52
    i had a thread yesterday bout putting my 30 gb drive in a rack. now, the drive is fine, i want to make it so that u have to enter a password to go into the drive, like open it from My Computer. i thnk there should be some kind of security setting to do this. anyone wanna help?
    please? i&#39;m gonna cry :&#39;( :&#39;( :&#39;( >_<

  5. Software & Hardware   -   #5
    zapjb's Avatar Computer Abuser BT Rep: +3
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Posts
    3,694
    Believe I told you yesterday. DTemp

  6. Software & Hardware   -   #6
    abu_has_the_power's Avatar I have cool stars
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Posts
    6,503
    Originally posted by zapjb@21 October 2003 - 22:48
    Believe I told you yesterday. DTemp
    ok, i&#39;ll check that out. now how can i lock the hd?

  7. Software & Hardware   -   #7
    abu_has_the_power's Avatar I have cool stars
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Posts
    6,503
    Originally posted by zapjb@21 October 2003 - 22:48
    Believe I told you yesterday. DTemp
    it only displays the temp for 1 hd... hmm....

  8. Software & Hardware   -   #8
    zapjb's Avatar Computer Abuser BT Rep: +3
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Posts
    3,694
    Thats weird. Did you try copying it & executing it again? So you have 2 DTemp.exe&#39;s.

  9. Software & Hardware   -   #9
    abu_has_the_power's Avatar I have cool stars
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Posts
    6,503
    Originally posted by zapjb@21 October 2003 - 23:21
    Thats weird. Did you try copying it & executing it again? So you have 2 DTemp.exe&#39;s.
    actually, i&#39;m not that worried bout the temps. can u or anyone answer my question about the locking password thing. please?

  10. Software & Hardware   -   #10
    Wolfmight's Avatar Poster BT Rep: +1
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Location: Location:
    Posts
    5,873
    You can Use Magic Folders for hideing a 2nd HD.. (install it to your windows one). It will hide, scramble, and encrypt your files so even HD scanners wont be able to pick them up. (good scanners will pick up Garbled Filenames that are Read-only.. that&#39;s better than having them showing. )

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •