Your Ad Here Your Ad Here
Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Guide To Convert Ips For Firewalls

  1. #1
    MusicChick's Avatar Poster
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Age
    38
    Posts
    274
    I needed help with this subject, and thanks to Nemo and Muscleman I figured it out. So I came up with a guide for anyone else who might need it. Please pin this if you think its needed or hasn't been addressed already.

    Step 1

    If you're using the bluetack converter- (http://www.bluetack.co.uk/convert.html) this is what you do:
    1.Under Options:Convert from Format-Peerguardian Plain Text; Convert to Format-Plain Ip Ranges.
    2.In the box 'Source BlockList' put in the ips from the Kazaa Lite Banned Ips folder
    3.Click on Convert
    4.It Converts it and it appears in the Output Box
    5.Then copy those and put them in notepad for a moment

    Step 2

    1.Clear the two boxes at the bottom of the page
    2.Go up to Options
    3.This time put Convert from Format-Plain Ip Ranges; Convert to Format Sygate Advanced Rules (or whatever firewall you are using)
    5.Now put those ips you just converted a second ago in the'Source BlockList' box
    6.Click on Convert
    7.It converts them and it appears in the Output Box.
    8.Save those ips in Notepad. Put those in whatever Firewall you use. Done.

  2. File Sharing   -   #2
    BANNED
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Posts
    5,605
    very nice MC and i like to thank nemo once again for that also, great job princess looks great

  3. File Sharing   -   #3
    MusicChick's Avatar Poster
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Age
    38
    Posts
    274
    Originally posted by MUSLEMAN@23 October 2003 - 03:03
    very nice MC and i like to thank nemo once again for that also, great job princess looks great 
    aww thanks

  4. File Sharing   -   #4
    Save those ips in Notepad. Put those in whatever Firewall you use. Done.

    I've saved the output IP ranges in Notepad. But where exactly do I need to save this file? I'm using Norton Internet Security, and I can't see where I have to put the blocklist.

    If I click on Personal Firewall > Configure > Home Networking > Restricted Zone, I get a place where we can block IP ranges, but I have to key them in all one-by-one, which will take a very long time.

  5. File Sharing   -   #5
    Poster
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Outer Mongolia
    Posts
    489

    I just spoke with mussles about this
    It will take about a week to put them in i think.

  6. File Sharing   -   #6
    muchspl2
    Guest
    Originally posted by Sparkle1984@24 October 2003 - 18:47
    Save those ips in Notepad. Put those in whatever Firewall you use. Done.

    I've saved the output IP ranges in Notepad. But where exactly do I need to save this file? I'm using Norton Internet Security, and I can't see where I have to put the blocklist.

    If I click on Personal Firewall > Configure > Home Networking > Restricted Zone, I get a place where we can block IP ranges, but I have to key them in all one-by-one, which will take a very long time.
    thats why you don't use norton, get zone alarm, outpost, zygate
    just the top three off the top of my head, with those you import the whole list at once

  7. File Sharing   -   #7
    Poster
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Outer Mongolia
    Posts
    489
    I use sygate, but some people have asked about norton.
    I will advise them to change over

  8. File Sharing   -   #8
    BANNED
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Posts
    5,605
    for norton go here and ask him

    but did anybody here back track into program files and see what format norton is saving its ipblocker file???

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •