Your Ad Here Your Ad Here
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13

Thread: Firewall

  1. #1
    Poster
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Posts
    1,012
    My OS is Windows 98, how do I check my firewall if it is altered by one of the software I recently installed? Since I installed Internet Turbo ver 5.4 noticed that most of the programs I want to d/load fails . Will someone assist me in this problem?

  2. Software & Hardware   -   #2
    BANNED
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    4,053
    I doubt its the firewall causing the failed d'loads.It could be that internet turbo if its some kind of download manager or accelerator.They can cause alot of currupt downloads.

  3. Software & Hardware   -   #3
    Poster
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Posts
    1,012
    Originally posted by ck-uk@25 October 2003 - 20:03
    I doubt its the firewall causing the failed d'loads.It could be that internet turbo if its some kind of download manager or accelerator.They can cause alot of currupt downloads.
    But how do I check my firewall? Where shall I look for it? Thanks

  4. Software & Hardware   -   #4
    sparsely's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    static hum
    Posts
    3,538
    What firewall do you have?

    this post is guaranteed 100% parrot-free

  5. Software & Hardware   -   #5
    BANNED
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    4,053
    Check and look for what mate?what firewall do you use?..whats internet turbo?

    Have you tried uninstalling internet turbo.I doubt its the firewall ..it dosnt really have anything to do with the actual d/l,,u/l streams.

  6. Software & Hardware   -   #6
    Poster
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Posts
    1,012
    Originally posted by Sparsely@25 October 2003 - 20:55
    What firewall do you have?

    I don't know. How can locate it? I don't even know where to find it.

  7. Software & Hardware   -   #7
    Poster
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Outer Mongolia
    Posts
    489
    Originally posted by camille@25 October 2003 - 13:47

    I don't know. How can locate it? I don't even know where to find it.

  8. Software & Hardware   -   #8
    sparsely's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    static hum
    Posts
    3,538
    ....okay.
    why do you think that you do have a firewall?

    this post is guaranteed 100% parrot-free

  9. Software & Hardware   -   #9
    not familiar with internet turbo but most of these internet connection "optimizers" are crap...suggest unistalling it.

    if you really want to improve your download speed suggest cleaning up your system with a program like spybot to remove spyware and adware (ie gator) and then install a good firewall to prevent popups. popups and spyware run in the background while you surf exchanging info about you (using cookies) and chew up your bandwidth. Also if you are still using dial up (most AOL users) then switch to DSL. It's much faster...up to T1 speed depending on your distance from a telecom central office.

    As for your firewall: if this is your personal home pc and you do not know where your firwall is then odds are you do not have one; however go to start/programs and look for a program such as Zone Alarms/Symantec's Norton Personal Firewall/McAfee Firewall/or Sygate Personal Firewall. (note: if you are on a work computer/company network then ask your network admin)

    If you do not see one of these or some other personal firewall program (there are alot out there) then you do not have a firewall. I suggest my personal favorite Zone Alarm Pro 4 but McAfee is also very good. Zone is simple to set up and blocks pop-ups as well as port scans by hackers. Just install it and follow the prompts when it first runs to recognize your network connections and allow permissions for programs such as kaza/explorer/outlook/ to access the internet.

  10. Software & Hardware   -   #10
    Poster
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Posts
    1,012
    Thanks Furiaa, for giving such a nice tip. Sorry for not responding right away. I've been for awhile. Right now I'm using Pop Up Cop and Ad-aware softwares. Do you think If I use Zone Alarm Pro 4 I don't need these programs. I can't afford to switch to DSL, I'm just a poor guy. Please let me know If I'm going to eliminate these softwares as soon as I got Zone Alarm Pro 4.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •