Your Ad Here Your Ad Here
Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 24

Thread: How Could I Connect Online Without Using Aol?

  1. #1
    twisterX's Avatar Poster
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    CoNNecticut
    Posts
    5,272
    when i connect using aol it uses up so much memory. Is there a way to connect online without loading up the browser
    ?

  2. Software & Hardware   -   #2
    Livy's Avatar Simpleton
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Scotland
    Posts
    3,052
    im sure there is, im sure i heard 3rd gen sayin he done it on one of his mates pcs i think???

  3. Software & Hardware   -   #3
    easy this one...... get another isp........its affectionally known as aoHELL for good reason. garbage browser, gets into everything making it a nightmare to uninstall (it even makes a back-up of itself just in case you change ya mind ) seriously, to get out of ya contract just tell them you leavin the country unexpectedly or pretend you some1 else and tell them that "you" have died and no longer need it, or just tell them that they promised a great internet experience and they have not fullfilled there contract!

  4. Software & Hardware   -   #4
    Keikan's Avatar ........
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Edmonton (Not Enfield)
    Age
    28
    Posts
    3,771
    Ohh noo!!! I make dribbles!!!

  5. Software & Hardware   -   #5
    abu_has_the_power's Avatar I have cool stars
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Posts
    6,503
    netzero used to be free back in the day. hmm...

  6. Software & Hardware   -   #6
    Im pretty sure all you will need to know is your username, password and the phone number.

    Try just making a new connection without the aol disk.

    (i have never used aol)

  7. Software & Hardware   -   #7
    tarzan's Avatar lore keeper
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Posts
    372
    Originally posted by abu_has_the_power@26 October 2003 - 04:13
    netzero used to be free back in the day. hmm...
    it still is for 15 hours a month i think
    i would eat my month in a day

  8. Software & Hardware   -   #8
    nope, i dont think its possible...i try like hell to do the same thing and i just coulndt do it. you should get rid of that Sh*t, its nothing but a monopoly. AOL forces users to use their program to use the internet and for email. i tried using a different email program with aol and it just doesnt work.

    my advice?? dont go into irc using aol...specially into the "haxor" channels.

  9. Software & Hardware   -   #9
    Keikan's Avatar ........
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Edmonton (Not Enfield)
    Age
    28
    Posts
    3,771
    If you don't want to change isps then you are an "AOLamer"
    Ohh noo!!! I make dribbles!!!

  10. Software & Hardware   -   #10
    asmithz's Avatar Hi-Definition
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Posts
    11,082
    Just use the Acess number and use IE as your browser. The best way is to get a real isp tho.

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •