Your Ad Here Your Ad Here
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12

Thread: Java Vm

  1. #1
    Regular Member BT Rep: +5
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Posts
    935
    hi.could you ppl help me out? i will provide enough information for you to work out what the problem is.

    i installed win xp pro corp off emule about 2 weeks ago; my mate in Hong kong bought a copy off the market. well i installed last week. i firstly installed sp1a. i then went to softwarepatch.com and downloaded java vm. when i install the one i downloaded off software patch. it telle me it has upgraded over a previous java virtual machine, but i had never installed java vm. i have then tried by installing java vm first then sp1a but it still tells me it has upgraded over a previous version. so now when i go onto a site i.e. yahoo pool. it does not load up and when i enter a chatroom it tells me i need runtime java but i have already installed it.

    i have tried sun java but all the tezxt comes out disfunctioned and i need to java for my pc....so could someone help me out? plz post your replies.

  2. Software & Hardware   -   #2
    Poster
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    376
    sp1a comes with java virtual machine

  3. Software & Hardware   -   #3
    Regular Member BT Rep: +5
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Posts
    935
    thanks for the feedback exeus. yeah i thought that too...so how come it does not work then...if you got yahoo's website then click on games then pool i click a pool room it opens the page but says it fails to load java applet how do i get around this.

  4. Software & Hardware   -   #4
    Poster
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    376
    maybe somewhere along the line java virtual machine has become corrupt maybe different version files.....
    my guess would be to remove the java virtual machine then install again...trub is i havnt clue on how to remove the java virtual machine......
    cos by the sounds of it you will need to remove all the files for it and start fresh with sp1a would be my guess

  5. Software & Hardware   -   #5
    Regular Member BT Rep: +5
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Posts
    935
    lol i dunno how to remove sp1a apart from format. errm could you help me out exeus by getting me a serial key for Web Pager Maker 1.3 thanks pm it me or mai lto me.

  6. Software & Hardware   -   #6
    Poster
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    376
    you should be able to remove sevice pack from add/remove the trub is tho i am guessing you will need to do more then that to remove it all"jvm"

  7. Software & Hardware   -   #7
    Regular Member BT Rep: +5
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Posts
    935
    lol it isnt in 'add and remove programs'. damn!

  8. Software & Hardware   -   #8
    Sp1a does not come with JVM. That's why sp1a was released in the first place. Micro$oft article

    Did you try to get Java VM from Sun's website?

  9. Software & Hardware   -   #9
    Regular Member BT Rep: +5
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Posts
    935
    yes i have tried sun java but it makes the text different sizews...basically it f-ups with the java applet i run...i prefer not to use it.

  10. Software & Hardware   -   #10

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •