Your Ad Here Your Ad Here
Page 1 of 5 1234 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 43

Thread: Do I Need A New Graphics Card?

  1. #1
    hello, i have windows XP pro, running on 128 mb of ram, and have an 800 celeron processor, somethin pretty bad anyway.
    i just installed wolfenstein - enemy territory and got this message

    ET 2.55 win-x86 May 27 2003
    ----- FS_Startup -----
    Current search path:
    C:\PROGRA~1\WOLFEN~1\etmain\pak0.pk3 (3725 files)
    C:\PROGRA~1\WOLFEN~1\etmain\mp_bin.pk3 (4 files)
    C:\PROGRA~1\WOLFEN~1/etmain

    ----------------------
    3729 files in pk3 files
    execing default.cfg
    couldn't exec language.cfg
    couldn't exec autoexec.cfg
    Hunk_Clear: reset the hunk ok
    ...detecting CPU, found Intel Pentium III
    Bypassing CD checks
    ----- Client Initialization -----
    ----- Initializing Renderer ----
    -------------------------------
    ----- Client Initialization Complete -----
    ----- R_Init -----
    Initializing OpenGL subsystem
    ...initializing QGL
    ...calling LoadLibrary( 'C:\WINDOWS\System32\opengl32.dll' ): succeeded
    ...setting mode 4: 800 600 FS
    ...using desktop display depth of 24
    ...calling CDS: ok
    ...registered window class
    ...created window@0,0 (800x600)
    Initializing OpenGL driver
    ...getting DC: succeeded
    ...GLW_ChoosePFD( 24, 24, 0 )
    ...35 PFDs found
    ...GLW_ChoosePFD failed
    ...GLW_ChoosePFD( 24, 24, 0 )
    ...35 PFDs found
    ...GLW_ChoosePFD failed
    ...failed to find an appropriate PIXELFORMAT
    ...restoring display settings
    ...WARNING: could not set the given mode (4)
    ...setting mode 4: 800 600 FS
    ...using colorsbits of 16
    ...calling CDS: ok
    ...created window@0,0 (800x600)
    Initializing OpenGL driver
    ...getting DC: succeeded
    ...GLW_ChoosePFD( 16, 16, 0 )
    ...35 PFDs found
    ...GLW_ChoosePFD failed
    ...GLW_ChoosePFD( 16, 16, 0 )
    ...35 PFDs found
    ...GLW_ChoosePFD failed
    ...failed to find an appropriate PIXELFORMAT
    ...restoring display settings
    ...WARNING: could not set the given mode (3)
    ...shutting down QGL
    ...unloading OpenGL DLL
    ...assuming '3dfxvgl' is a standalone driver
    ...initializing QGL
    ...WARNING: missing Glide installation, assuming no 3Dfx available
    ...shutting down QGL
    ----- CL_Shutdown -----
    RE_Shutdown( 1 )
    -----------------------
    GLW_StartOpenGL() - could not load OpenGL subsystem

    does this mean i need a new graphics card, or what does it mean?
    Q6600 @ 3.42Ghz | Gigabyte EP35-DS3R | EVGA 8800GT 721/1802/2006 w/ Accelero S1 | 4gb Crucial DDR2 @ 760mhz | 750gb Hitachi 7k1000 | Corsair 520HX | 2 x Samsung SyncMaster T240 24" | Windows 7 Ultimate

  2. Software & Hardware   -   #2
    Benno's Avatar Poster
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Birmingham
    Age
    32
    Posts
    2,305
    what graphics card do you have now?

    You Better Keep In Mind That I Can Read Between The Lines


    Never argue with an idiot, they drag you down to there level and beat you with experience!!

  3. Software & Hardware   -   #3
    Eatchipz's Avatar Poster
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Belfast, Northen Ireland
    Age
    27
    Posts
    232
    Well u do if u want to play that game. It is beacuse your Graphics Card Does not Sppoart Open GL.

    What is your Graphics Card anyway

    Eatchipz

  4. Software & Hardware   -   #4
    is it possible that i do not have one? because if it is thats probably it, how would i find out?
    i can play counter-strike and stuff so i must have somethin
    where would i check?
    Q6600 @ 3.42Ghz | Gigabyte EP35-DS3R | EVGA 8800GT 721/1802/2006 w/ Accelero S1 | 4gb Crucial DDR2 @ 760mhz | 750gb Hitachi 7k1000 | Corsair 520HX | 2 x Samsung SyncMaster T240 24" | Windows 7 Ultimate

  5. Software & Hardware   -   #5
    DarthInsinuate's Avatar Died in battle
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Arkham Asylum
    Posts
    5,001
    Originally posted by kaiweiler@28 October 2003 - 21:54
    i can play counter-strike and stuff so i must have somethin
    where would i check?
    actually half-life doesn't need a 3d card to run

    to check: press windows+break -> click hardware -> device manager -> tell us what it says under display adapters
    The Sexay Half Of ABBA And Max: Freelance Plants

  6. Software & Hardware   -   #6
    Benno's Avatar Poster
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Birmingham
    Age
    32
    Posts
    2,305
    Originally posted by kaiweiler@28 October 2003 - 22:54
    is it possible that i do not have one?
    No not possible, though it could be that you have an onboard graphic chip.

    You Better Keep In Mind That I Can Read Between The Lines


    Never argue with an idiot, they drag you down to there level and beat you with experience!!

  7. Software & Hardware   -   #7
    it says Intel® 82810 Graphics Controller
    how bad is that?
    Q6600 @ 3.42Ghz | Gigabyte EP35-DS3R | EVGA 8800GT 721/1802/2006 w/ Accelero S1 | 4gb Crucial DDR2 @ 760mhz | 750gb Hitachi 7k1000 | Corsair 520HX | 2 x Samsung SyncMaster T240 24" | Windows 7 Ultimate

  8. Software & Hardware   -   #8
    DarthInsinuate's Avatar Died in battle
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Arkham Asylum
    Posts
    5,001
    Originally posted by kaiweiler@28 October 2003 - 22:18
    it says Intel® 82810 Graphics Controller
    how bad is that?
    bad - it means you have an onboard chip, useless for gaming
    The Sexay Half Of ABBA And Max: Freelance Plants

  9. Software & Hardware   -   #9
    figures as much
    i can buy ATI RADEON 7000 64M SDRAM 4X TV OUT AGP for $50 canadian, would that handle wolfenstein enemy territory, or what should i buy then?
    Q6600 @ 3.42Ghz | Gigabyte EP35-DS3R | EVGA 8800GT 721/1802/2006 w/ Accelero S1 | 4gb Crucial DDR2 @ 760mhz | 750gb Hitachi 7k1000 | Corsair 520HX | 2 x Samsung SyncMaster T240 24" | Windows 7 Ultimate

  10. Software & Hardware   -   #10
    i know its bad, but what do you recommend without spending a ton of money, cuz i gotta buy more RAM as well lol
    Q6600 @ 3.42Ghz | Gigabyte EP35-DS3R | EVGA 8800GT 721/1802/2006 w/ Accelero S1 | 4gb Crucial DDR2 @ 760mhz | 750gb Hitachi 7k1000 | Corsair 520HX | 2 x Samsung SyncMaster T240 24" | Windows 7 Ultimate

Page 1 of 5 1234 ... LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •