What are your top 5 favorite movies of all times?
Mine are:
In Pursuit of Happyness
Pay it Forward
Somewhere in Time
Bridget Jones Diary
Mrs. Winterborne
What are your top 5 favorite movies of all times?
Mine are:
In Pursuit of Happyness
Pay it Forward
Somewhere in Time
Bridget Jones Diary
Mrs. Winterborne
Last edited by Cabalo; 09-17-2010 at 01:29 PM.
the godfather
the lord of the ring
Law.Abiding.Citizen
The Shawshank Redemption
Schindler's Lis
So you're a chick?
So you're a chick with bad taste?
OK one from column A - Historical Drama : A Man for All Seasons ..... or Zulu for the stiff upper lip heroics
One from column B - Historical Dharma ( movie humour .I crack me up): Grosse Point Blank.
One from column C - Horror : The Exorcist . I'm tempted to put Jaws but I saw it again recently and the "town" scenes haven't age well.Also Alien but I prefer happier endings .
Speaking of townies ,column D ,Sports Movies : Breaking Away .Again a close call with several baseball movies - Field of Dreams, Bull Durham (not that it's really about baseball), The Natural , a football movie or two, notably Brian's Song and of course Chariots of Fire and both the Prefontaine movies not to mention Loneliness of the Long Distance Runner ( again not really about the running - at least literally - though) and of course being Canadian , Slap Shot.
What's that leave, comedies ?Sort of cover that with Grosse Point or Sci-fi ? Alien/Aliens - even though as mentioned the first is a horror movie and the second is a western.
OK then how about another Western - The Warriors mainly for the ending even though I'm assumed to admit that I really like Hill's Streets of Fire better ( sort of love/hate though).
Wait I've changed my mind.
In the Heat of the Night
The Killer
Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid
Bullit
Clerks ....errrrr Dazed and Confused
Umm can you rephrase the question to "name some movies that you've enjoyed"?
Last edited by IdolEyes787; 09-17-2010 at 11:31 PM.
Respect my lack of authority.
^Taste is subjective. How can it be good or bad? :|
For me (no particular order):
-The Hitch
-Bedazzled
-Entrapment
-Freaky Friday (w/ lindsay lohan)
-Home Alone
Eh I don't know. I don't care much about the art aspects of a film. I judge a film's worth by figuring how good watching it felt. So, I'd rather choose the feel-goodness of Bedazzled over the awe in Heath Ledger's acting in The Dark Knight.
The one with Brendan Fraser. Haha Diff stroke for different folks.Bedazzled At least tell me that's it's the Dudley Moore/Peter Cook one.
Last edited by hulabula; 09-18-2010 at 02:49 PM.
sex is 0 funny movie ....
hum...
Matrix
The Godfather
The Lord of the Rings
Schindler's List
Rocky
Kin-Dza-Dza! (1986)
Crash (2004)
Greenwich Mean Time (1999)
Into the Wild (2007)
Memento (2000)
K-Pax (2001)
Bookmarks