Your Ad Here Your Ad Here
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 16

Thread: Memory

  1. #1
    bigdawgfoxx's Avatar Big Dawg
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Texas
    Age
    29
    Posts
    3,833
    If i buy more memory does the CAS Latency have to be the same? If so, where would I be able to find out my CAS? What prog? THANX
    [SIZE=1]AMD 4200 X2 @ 2.65Ghz, ASRock 939-VSTA
    1.75GB PC3200, 2 X 160GB Seagate w/ 8MB Buffer
    HIS Radeon X800 Pro, Antec Super Lanboy Aluminum

  2. Software & Hardware   -   #2
    lynx's Avatar .
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Yorkshire, England
    Posts
    9,810
    It's a good idea for all your memory to have the same specification.

    A good piece of software is Sandra from Sisoftware.
    .
    Political correctness is based on the principle that it's possible to pick up a turd by the clean end.

  3. Software & Hardware   -   #3
    bigdawgfoxx's Avatar Big Dawg
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Texas
    Age
    29
    Posts
    3,833
    Well i have it, but its not the latest version..and i dont know what to click on for it to show me... Is there like a small program...or can u tell me what to click on? thanx
    [SIZE=1]AMD 4200 X2 @ 2.65Ghz, ASRock 939-VSTA
    1.75GB PC3200, 2 X 160GB Seagate w/ 8MB Buffer
    HIS Radeon X800 Pro, Antec Super Lanboy Aluminum

  4. Software & Hardware   -   #4
    bigdawgfoxx's Avatar Big Dawg
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Texas
    Age
    29
    Posts
    3,833
    any help?.....
    [SIZE=1]AMD 4200 X2 @ 2.65Ghz, ASRock 939-VSTA
    1.75GB PC3200, 2 X 160GB Seagate w/ 8MB Buffer
    HIS Radeon X800 Pro, Antec Super Lanboy Aluminum

  5. Software & Hardware   -   #5
    DarthInsinuate's Avatar Died in battle
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Arkham Asylum
    Posts
    5,001
    run the memory bandwidth benchmark, then scroll down to logical/chipset 1 memory banks
    The Sexay Half Of ABBA And Max: Freelance Plants

  6. Software & Hardware   -   #6
    bigdawgfoxx's Avatar Big Dawg
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Texas
    Age
    29
    Posts
    3,833
    K thanx!! on my friends computer..which im on now. It says 128MB SD RAM 2-2-2CL....does that mean its 2C??
    [SIZE=1]AMD 4200 X2 @ 2.65Ghz, ASRock 939-VSTA
    1.75GB PC3200, 2 X 160GB Seagate w/ 8MB Buffer
    HIS Radeon X800 Pro, Antec Super Lanboy Aluminum

  7. Software & Hardware   -   #7
    Virtualbody1234's Avatar Forum Star BT Rep: +2
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    11,497
    Look right on the memory modules themselves. The code that is printed on the chips usually end with a number. That number refers to the speed rating. Look up the number using google to understand.

    I also noticed that your computer has SDRAM. Why are you wanting to upgrade the ram on that. Spend your money on upgrading your motherboard to run DDR memory instead.

  8. Software & Hardware   -   #8
    bigdawgfoxx's Avatar Big Dawg
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Texas
    Age
    29
    Posts
    3,833
    because i can get 256MB for like 40 bux...and thats fine with me...I want to just do that...i will upgrade other stuff later. Is 1.5 CAS Latency faster or slower then 2.5? Is the lower the number the better? or the higher? thanx. Do I HAVE to have the same? Or will it just make it run faster? thanx
    [SIZE=1]AMD 4200 X2 @ 2.65Ghz, ASRock 939-VSTA
    1.75GB PC3200, 2 X 160GB Seagate w/ 8MB Buffer
    HIS Radeon X800 Pro, Antec Super Lanboy Aluminum

  9. Software & Hardware   -   #9
    Virtualbody1234's Avatar Forum Star BT Rep: +2
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    11,497
    Lower numbers are faster. Your system will run at the slowest of all the modules you have in the system. For example: Lets say you have 3 modules. 2 that are rated CL2 and one that is rated CL3. In that case they will all run at CL3.

    40 bux is almost enough for a new motherboard that can run DDR. It will also allow you to put a much faster CPU.

    I also noticed in you sig: "320MB of PC100 RAM..just got an upgrade 512 MB". Please clarify that. How much RAM do you have now total?

  10. Software & Hardware   -   #10
    bigdawgfoxx's Avatar Big Dawg
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Texas
    Age
    29
    Posts
    3,833
    320.....i am just too lazy to change that..i thought i did though...oh well ill do it again sometime. and im not buying a crapy 40 dollar mobo lol
    [SIZE=1]AMD 4200 X2 @ 2.65Ghz, ASRock 939-VSTA
    1.75GB PC3200, 2 X 160GB Seagate w/ 8MB Buffer
    HIS Radeon X800 Pro, Antec Super Lanboy Aluminum

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •