Page 1 of 10 1234 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 92

Thread: Firefox is Garbage, Use Chrome!

  1. #1
    Poster BT Rep: +4
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    343


    Over two hundred megabytes of memory for a browser is completely unacceptable. Freakin' memory leaks.

  2. Software & Hardware   -   #2
    You think that's a lot? Check my Opera after reading all new posts and articles. 500MB and beyond. It's not a leak, it's the memory cache, and you can tweak that in about:config.

    I don't know any browser that won't use "excessive" amounts of memory if you surf a lot with it. With its multi-process design, chances are Chrome won't be any better.

    Great process names, by the way.
    Last edited by anon; 02-25-2011 at 09:11 PM. Reason: Automerged Doublepost
    "Come visit sometime, okay? We'll always be here for you. We... we all love you."

  3. Software & Hardware   -   #3
    cibu's Avatar I gots me a seedbox BT Rep: +75BT Rep +75BT Rep +75BT Rep +75BT Rep +75BT Rep +75BT Rep +75BT Rep +75BT Rep +75BT Rep +75BT Rep +75BT Rep +75BT Rep +75BT Rep +75BT Rep +75
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Rm Valcea
    Posts
    699
    Dude , you should see my task manager . When I use google chrome for about 4 hrs without closing it from time to time it totally freezes my pc ( and I have 3 gb ddr 3 ram ,i3 cpu ) . It uses a lot of memory . they are all the same , they all use a whole lot of memory if you don't restart them once in a while .
    Quote Originally Posted by Rick.Ross @http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=wR2F9Km5d0w
    Iímma tell you something and donít think that Iím weird/I eat leftover food that gets stuck in my beard

  4. Software & Hardware   -   #4
    100%'s Avatar ╚════╩═╬════╝
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Posts
    13,671
    Windows 98?

  5. Software & Hardware   -   #5
    Quote Originally Posted by cibu View Post
    they are all the same , they all use a whole lot of memory if you don't restart them once in a while .
    It usually goes down over time, otherwise I wouldn't have been able to keep Opera running for three weeks before MPC somehow crashed my system.
    Last edited by anon; 02-25-2011 at 10:31 PM. Reason: Missed half the words, what's wrong with me?
    "Come visit sometime, okay? We'll always be here for you. We... we all love you."

  6. Software & Hardware   -   #6
    Snee's Avatar Error xɐʇuʎs BT Rep: +1
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    on something.
    Age
    39
    Posts
    22,684
    That's nothing. I had the plugin container up as a separate process before, eating 1.6 gigs of ram on its own. And this is with like three plugins installed. Like noscript and adblock, and some random plugin that only adds proper win7 transparency to the window.

  7. Software & Hardware   -   #7
    tesco's Avatar woowoo
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Canadia
    Posts
    24,069
    Quote Originally Posted by Snee View Post
    That's nothing. I had the plugin container up as a separate process before, eating 1.6 gigs of ram on its own. And this is with like three plugins installed. Like noscript and adblock, and some random plugin that only adds proper win7 transparency to the window.
    plugin-container is for flash, so that if flash crashes it only takes down that one process and not the whole browser. It has nothing to do with add-ons.

    And my FF is eating over 350mb. I have it set to memory cache though.

  8. Software & Hardware   -   #8
    Snee's Avatar Error xɐʇuʎs BT Rep: +1
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    on something.
    Age
    39
    Posts
    22,684
    Quote Originally Posted by tesco View Post
    Quote Originally Posted by Snee View Post
    That's nothing. I had the plugin container up as a separate process before, eating 1.6 gigs of ram on its own. And this is with like three plugins installed. Like noscript and adblock, and some random plugin that only adds proper win7 transparency to the window.
    plugin-container is for flash, so that if flash crashes it only takes down that one process and not the whole browser. It has nothing to do with add-ons.

    And my FF is eating over 350mb. I have it set to memory cache though.
    So it's adobe that sucks balls? I'd never have thunk it.

    So that leaves firefok eating 200-300 megs normally, maybe half a gig if you get extremely ambitious with the tabs.

    Lucky the standard on modern computers is 4 gigs of ram installed, otherwise someone might notice something.

  9. Software & Hardware   -   #9
    bijoy's Avatar secret lover BT Rep: +1
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    1,834
    Quote Originally Posted by EyeCandy View Post


    Over two hundred megabytes of memory for a browser is completely unacceptable. Freakin' memory leaks.
    offtopic: what's happeing with imageshack images??
    I can see nothing but 'domain unregistered'
    Teh n00b.

  10. Software & Hardware   -   #10
    teflon05's Avatar Pessimistic Optimist BT Rep: +2
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Intercourse PA
    Posts
    576
    I've been having a problem in recent months, that when I close FF, the window closes but the process doesn't. I have to open task manager to kill it manually...& if I forget it sits there merrily eating up memory lol. I'm not sure if it's an add-on, or FF itself doing it. Anyone else have this happen?
    No drug, not even alcohol, causes the fundamental ills of society. If we're looking for the source of our troubles, we shouldn't test people for drugs, we should test them for stupidity, ignorance, greed and love of power. ó P.J. O'Rourke

    Sin lies only in hurting others unnecessarily. All other "sins" are invented nonsense. ó Robert A. Heinlein (1907-1988)

Page 1 of 10 1234 ... LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •