Page 1 of 4 1234 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 31

Thread: Should you install Windows 7 Service Pack 1?

  1. #1
    Cabalo's Avatar FileSharingTalker BT Rep: +24BT Rep +24BT Rep +24BT Rep +24BT Rep +24
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    European Union
    Age
    42
    Posts
    12,718

  2. vBCms Comments   -   #2
    I did install this and not really had any issues. I should wait to see if there's any problems before installing this kind of thing but I'm a sucker for grabbing updates as soon as I can lol

  3. vBCms Comments   -   #3
    Cabalo's Avatar FileSharingTalker BT Rep: +24BT Rep +24BT Rep +24BT Rep +24BT Rep +24
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    European Union
    Age
    42
    Posts
    12,718
    Tell me one thing: did you have installed the BIE version, using DAZ loader or removewat ?

  4. vBCms Comments   -   #4
    Disme's Avatar I'm Belgian BT Rep: +7BT Rep +7
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    2,623
    Tell me one thing: did you have installed the BIE version, using DAZ loader or removewat ?
    +1
    Last edited by Disme; 03-02-2011 at 07:17 PM.

  5. vBCms Comments   -   #5
    mr. nails's Avatar m@D @n!m3 BT Rep: +1
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    austin, tx
    Posts
    3,588
    my sp1 installation was 85mb and it went flawlessly and i have the original (from 2 years ago) win7 BIE version (no loader necessary).

  6. vBCms Comments   -   #6
    I bought my copy...oddly lol

  7. vBCms Comments   -   #7
    Cabalo's Avatar FileSharingTalker BT Rep: +24BT Rep +24BT Rep +24BT Rep +24BT Rep +24
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    European Union
    Age
    42
    Posts
    12,718
    Quote Originally Posted by mr. nails View Post
    my sp1 installation was 85mb and it went flawlessly and i have the original (from 2 years ago) win7 BIE version (no loader necessary).
    So you're using the removewat technique ?

  8. vBCms Comments   -   #8
    darkstate01's Avatar Poster
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    manc
    Posts
    488
    Everything seems to be stuttering on my sp1 update, from firefox to explorer.
    Tried doing a defrag but still stuttering,no big usage of memory or cpu and I can't see anything unusual going on in the background, It maybe just coincidence and I may need a new hdd

  9. vBCms Comments   -   #9
    @darkstate01
    There's apps like Hard Disk Sentinel which could tell you if your drive is going another thought is if you keep Task Manager open but minimized to the task bar you can keep an eye on cpu spikes. I've noticed a few cpu spikes from Kaspersky that aren't frequent enough to be an annoyance but didn't happen before the SP1 update

  10. vBCms Comments   -   #10
    darkstate01's Avatar Poster
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    manc
    Posts
    488
    duke0102 Thanks for the advice, I've been trying multiple things to try and suss it out but no look so far. The task manager trick was the first thing i always go to anyways. Hard disk sentinel says all is well as well. As I'm sure you already know, It could be a thousand and one things,like a dodgy old driver, hardware issue etc and it all just happened as a coincidence on the update.

Page 1 of 4 1234 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •