Your Ad Here Your Ad Here
Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 26

Thread: Memory

  1. #1
    bigdawgfoxx's Avatar Big Dawg
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Texas
    Age
    29
    Posts
    3,833
    OK, I just bought some more RAM and it is working. However, I have a program that tells me how much free ram I have. When I first bootup my computer and log in, I have 390MB available out of 512 that I have? whats up with that?? Also should I see much difference in speed from 320 to 512MB with the stats I have on Windows XP Pro? Enough speed to use a birthday present on it? Thanx!

    Edit:...cuz im not seeing much more speed right now.
    [SIZE=1]AMD 4200 X2 @ 2.65Ghz, ASRock 939-VSTA
    1.75GB PC3200, 2 X 160GB Seagate w/ 8MB Buffer
    HIS Radeon X800 Pro, Antec Super Lanboy Aluminum

  2. Software & Hardware   -   #2
    Poster
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Boise, ID
    Posts
    179
    Originally posted by bigdawgfoxx@9 November 2003 - 18:12
    OK, I just bought some more RAM and it is working. However, I have a program that tells me how much free ram I have. When I first bootup my computer and log in, I have 390MB available out of 512 that I have? whats up with that?? Also should I see much difference in speed from 320 to 512MB with the stats I have on Windows XP Pro? Enough speed to use a birthday present on it? Thanx!

    Edit:...cuz im not seeing much more speed right now.
    I only got 92mb available out of 512mb so it looks like ur doing fine.
    AOL 9.0 Now with top speed sarcasm that is 5x funnier than normal
    dial up sarcasm complete with AOL instant stalker.

    AOL 9.0 with top speed and AOL instant stalker...more expensive than saffron but worth it!

  3. Software & Hardware   -   #3
    bigdawgfoxx's Avatar Big Dawg
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Texas
    Age
    29
    Posts
    3,833
    Oh. Well with 320MB i had 190MB free usually...so would going to 512mb still speed my system up? Or should I just get more if i only have like 10 MB free? But really the more memory...even if you have some free....it will still go faster right?
    [SIZE=1]AMD 4200 X2 @ 2.65Ghz, ASRock 939-VSTA
    1.75GB PC3200, 2 X 160GB Seagate w/ 8MB Buffer
    HIS Radeon X800 Pro, Antec Super Lanboy Aluminum

  4. Software & Hardware   -   #4
    Virtualbody1234's Avatar Forum Star BT Rep: +2
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    11,497
    I don't think that you used up all the 320 mb before so adding more isn't helping.

  5. Software & Hardware   -   #5
    clocker's Avatar Shovel Ready
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    15,388
    Well, sorta.

    The more you can keep the processing working through your physical memory instead of virtual memory then in theory it will be faster.
    Windows loves to use the pagefile though, for some reason.
    I have 1GB of RAM and right now 762Mb is free.Still, Windows is using 126Mb of the page file.
    More memory may not provide a noticable upswing in speed, but it will allow memory hungry apps (like K-Lite) to run without slowing down or freezing your PC.
    "I am the one who knocks."- Heisenberg

  6. Software & Hardware   -   #6
    bigdawgfoxx's Avatar Big Dawg
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Texas
    Age
    29
    Posts
    3,833
    So if i still had 190MB free out of 320...Then 512 wont help much? cuz it cost like 60 bux...
    [SIZE=1]AMD 4200 X2 @ 2.65Ghz, ASRock 939-VSTA
    1.75GB PC3200, 2 X 160GB Seagate w/ 8MB Buffer
    HIS Radeon X800 Pro, Antec Super Lanboy Aluminum

  7. Software & Hardware   -   #7
    Virtualbody1234's Avatar Forum Star BT Rep: +2
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    11,497
    You want speed from "Intel Celeron at 566Mhz"

  8. Software & Hardware   -   #8
    bigdawgfoxx's Avatar Big Dawg
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Texas
    Age
    29
    Posts
    3,833
    Well it runs alright. Im just saying ...well answer my last question plz
    [SIZE=1]AMD 4200 X2 @ 2.65Ghz, ASRock 939-VSTA
    1.75GB PC3200, 2 X 160GB Seagate w/ 8MB Buffer
    HIS Radeon X800 Pro, Antec Super Lanboy Aluminum

  9. Software & Hardware   -   #9
    You can disable or limit the Page File, which might or might not speed things up because Windows won't be allowed to use the Page file as much again. You could also try a RAM defragmenter, which will clear up some RAM after you closed a few programs. This is very useful for memory intensive programs that often don't clear their mess back up after they are closed.

    However, with that CPU and current system hardware you will hardly notice any performance increases. Make sure you have set the best memory timings in the BIOS. If it is a high speed RAM module you should be able to run it as CAS 2! You can also make your system faster if you slightly raise your FSB, that is, if the memory and PCI cards will not cause instability.

  10. Software & Hardware   -   #10
    hey, if you buy the RAM, the system may as well use it, right? i'd rather see the system using up the physical RAM, than going crazy with a huge pagefile.

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •