Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11

Thread: Reduced Ram!

  1. #1
    Hi I own a AMD Athlon 2000 + XP
    My motherboard is Elite (ESC) K7SEM.
    I have put in 256 SDR RAM in my comp
    And when I checked in my computer information I see 224 RAM !?
    WHATS GOING ON!

    HOW DO I GET MY 256 RAM BACK!

  2. Software & Hardware   -   #2
    Maby its just reading it wrong. Or there might be something wrong with the ram. Use memtest 86 to see if your ram is good.
    <span style='color:blue'><span style='font-family:Arial'>Msi ms-6330
    Amd Athlon at 1ghz
    896mb Ram pc-133
    Seagate 80gb 7,200 rpm
    Nvidia Geforce MX 420
    21 inch screen
    MSI 52X32X52 CD-RW (cr52-m)
    SoundBlaster 5.1 mp3+
    Creative Labs 5.1 Speakers
    Xp Pro Sp1</span></span>

  3. Software & Hardware   -   #3
    bigdawgfoxx's Avatar Big Dawg
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Texas
    Age
    29
    Posts
    3,833
    well on my computer...and EVERYONE elses that i have ever seen...it is always reduced by 1MB....256 would be 255. 512 would be 511. I duno bout that much though...
    [SIZE=1]AMD 4200 X2 @ 2.65Ghz, ASRock 939-VSTA
    1.75GB PC3200, 2 X 160GB Seagate w/ 8MB Buffer
    HIS Radeon X800 Pro, Antec Super Lanboy Aluminum

  4. Software & Hardware   -   #4
    peat moss's Avatar Software Farmer BT Rep: +15BT Rep +15BT Rep +15
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Delta B.C. Canada
    Posts
    10,816
    Onboard video? I have 512 mb and 64mb onboard video using 16 mb of ram so mines reading 496 mb

  5. Software & Hardware   -   #5
    bigdawgfoxx's Avatar Big Dawg
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Texas
    Age
    29
    Posts
    3,833
    Peatmoss on his first post might have solved a problem&#33; lol yeah that sounds right to me...onboard...GAHD
    [SIZE=1]AMD 4200 X2 @ 2.65Ghz, ASRock 939-VSTA
    1.75GB PC3200, 2 X 160GB Seagate w/ 8MB Buffer
    HIS Radeon X800 Pro, Antec Super Lanboy Aluminum

  6. Software & Hardware   -   #6
    clocker's Avatar Shovel Ready
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    15,388
    Maybe you could try moving the memory stick to a different slot.
    "I am the one who knocks."- Heisenberg

  7. Software & Hardware   -   #7
    Virtualbody1234's Avatar Forum Star BT Rep: +2
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    11,497
    Yeah, it&#39;s probably &#39;shared&#39; memory for the graphics card.

    Good on you, peat moss.

    Welcome to the discussion board.

  8. Software & Hardware   -   #8
    _John_Lennon_'s Avatar Poster
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Strawberry Fields
    Posts
    1,177
    It reads it one MB short because that first 640K is convential memory, and the 640-1028 is extended. (either expanded or exteneded, I always get those mixed up in my Computer Engeineering Tech class.)

    Thats why its not reading that first MB though.

  9. Software & Hardware   -   #9
    YOUR SO RIGHT&#33; THAT MAKES SO MUCH SENSE&#33; CAUSE IM DISABLING MY ONBOARD GRAPHICS CARD&#33; its taking 32mb &#33; of my ram..

    so if i disable my onboard graphics card... il get my 256 ram back?

  10. Software & Hardware   -   #10
    bigdawgfoxx's Avatar Big Dawg
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Texas
    Age
    29
    Posts
    3,833
    Hmm about that...I have onboard but i bought a card...and i right clicked on it under device properties and clicked disable...did that disable it and its not using ram nemore?
    [SIZE=1]AMD 4200 X2 @ 2.65Ghz, ASRock 939-VSTA
    1.75GB PC3200, 2 X 160GB Seagate w/ 8MB Buffer
    HIS Radeon X800 Pro, Antec Super Lanboy Aluminum

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •