Thanks.
Looking at your list 5 days of war I've never seen.Renny Harlan kind of a shite director but his A Long Kiss Goodbye isn't too bad except maybe for the end. Other movies in a similar vein to 5 Days of War (maybe not having seen it ) of quality are The Year of Living Dangerously (interesting because the woman from NCIS
Los Angeles- Linda Hunt won an Oscar for playing a man in it) and Salvador with James Woods(really good movie -Oliver Stone's first big splash in my mind better than Platoon which followed) which brings me to The Killing Fields which is the best of the lot|
Source Code try Nick of Time with a young(ish) Johnny Depp .No time travel but some stylish direction by the always interesting John Badham using the 24 formula of real time but predating that show by almost a decade.
There's also Deja Vu with Denzel Washington which is in a lot of ways very similar to Source Code but (see my review in the movie section) I found to be much better . There's also Frequency which is good and more plausible in an implausible sort of way.
Super8 with all the hype I was really looking forward to but it left my underwhelmed as the emotions seemed forced and took far too much a back seat to the fx( and the alien wasn't even that cool).
If you haven't seen The Goonies or Stand by Me or (unbelievably)E.T. or Close Encounters of the Third Kind I suggest you do so and see either coming of age or alien encounter or both gone right.
Hesher two words Sling Blade
Also The Mysterious Skin (again with Gordon-Levitt) pushes all the right buttons
and The Lookout - seedy and keeps you guessing.
Btw I know I'm not really answering what you asked but little point in regurgitating the IMDB top 250.
Also my advice is Google who good directors are and try watching some of their stuff as the directors more than the actors ,more than the writers ,more than anyone involved ,seeing as it's their "vision" determine if a movie is any good or not.
Originally Posted by
ca_aok
Every single one of those movies was on PTP btw.
IdolEyes tends to like Jim Belushi movies. Only in HD, of course.
He's lying but Blues Brothers has it's moments and I manged to include a James Belushi movie in my list.
Forgot Animal House
Toga...Toga...Toga
Also they(damn them) won't let me in HDbits as I'm friend of OlegL's.
Actually we're MSNing each other later to discuss why he can't get laid.
Bookmarks