Your Ad Here Your Ad Here
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12

Thread: Remote Desktop Connection

  1. #1
    shn's Avatar 3μ|\|(7
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Posts
    3,585
    I need to use it at school so I can connect to another pc. It is installed and the boxes at school are xp pro but they have removed the icon to start it.

    Every command in windows can generally be launched using the run command and I was wondering what the command is to start remote desktop.

    Thanks

  2. Software & Hardware   -   #2
    BANNED
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Posts
    5,605
    its not under start>all programs>accessories

  3. Software & Hardware   -   #3
    shn's Avatar 3μ|\|(7
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Posts
    3,585
    No.

  4. Software & Hardware   -   #4
    Try this.

    %SystemRoot%\System32\mstsc.exe

  5. Software & Hardware   -   #5
    BANNED
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Posts
    5,605
    Originally posted by shn@12 November 2003 - 05:05
    No.
    i meant start>all programs>accessories>communications>remote desktop

  6. Software & Hardware   -   #6
    Originally posted by MUSLEMAN+12 November 2003 - 09:23--></div><table border='0' align='center' width='95%' cellpadding='3' cellspacing='1'><tr><td>QUOTE (MUSLEMAN @ 12 November 2003 - 09:23)</td></tr><tr><td id='QUOTE'> <!--QuoteBegin-shn@12 November 2003 - 05:05
    No.
    i meant start>all programs>accessories>communications>remote desktop [/b][/quote]
    But thats not what you said



  7. Software & Hardware   -   #7
    BANNED
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Posts
    5,605
    Originally posted by Wizzandabe+12 November 2003 - 05:43--></div><table border='0' align='center' width='95%' cellpadding='3' cellspacing='1'><tr><td>QUOTE (Wizzandabe @ 12 November 2003 - 05:43)</td></tr><tr><td id='QUOTE'>
    Originally posted by MUSLEMAN@12 November 2003 - 09:23
    <!--QuoteBegin-shn
    @12 November 2003 - 05:05
    No.

    i meant start>all programs>accessories>communications>remote desktop
    But thats not what you said [/b][/quote]
    ya i thought he figured out what i meant,

  8. Software & Hardware   -   #8


    Got to agree with you there, I mean I would of said "Start"



  9. Software & Hardware   -   #9
    shn's Avatar 3μ|\|(7
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Posts
    3,585
    Originally posted by MUSLEMAN+12 November 2003 - 03:23--></div><table border='0' align='center' width='95%' cellpadding='3' cellspacing='1'><tr><td>QUOTE (MUSLEMAN @ 12 November 2003 - 03:23)</td></tr><tr><td id='QUOTE'> <!--QuoteBegin-shn@12 November 2003 - 05:05
    No.
    i meant start>all programs>accessories>communications>remote desktop [/b][/quote]
    No. Not there either.

    Hey thanks neattairoski, %SystemRoot%&#092;System32&#092;mstsc.exe worked

  10. Software & Hardware   -   #10
    Double Agent
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Posts
    3,603
    what the heck r u talking about?

    remote desktop is a windows application

    just start the client and type in the ip and password to log in

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •