Your Ad Here Your Ad Here
Page 1 of 6 1234 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 57

Thread: Ok

  1. #1
    bigdawgfoxx's Avatar Big Dawg
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Texas
    Age
    29
    Posts
    3,833
    I had 320 MB of Ram (specs below)...I got an upgrade of 256MB more so now i have a total of 512 (had to take out the 64MB stick). My performance seems WORSE??? What the hell?
    [SIZE=1]AMD 4200 X2 @ 2.65Ghz, ASRock 939-VSTA
    1.75GB PC3200, 2 X 160GB Seagate w/ 8MB Buffer
    HIS Radeon X800 Pro, Antec Super Lanboy Aluminum

  2. Software & Hardware   -   #2
    Right click on my computer, then properies and see how much ram it sais you have installed.

    A freind had 128mb ram and he wanted some more so i put an extra 128mb. When i booted it up, it was saying that it only had 64mb. Maybe the ram isnt compatible.

    IF you can, try get he exact same ram type and speed as the one that was allready in their.

  3. Software & Hardware   -   #3
    peat moss's Avatar Software Farmer BT Rep: +15BT Rep +15BT Rep +15
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Delta B.C. Canada
    Posts
    10,816
    My friend does your computer support it some dells only go up to 512 but they have to match you know 64 & 64 or 128 & 128 I'd try that borrow from a friend and try it Dont give it back if it works. LOL

  4. Software & Hardware   -   #4
    or it's possible that you got a bad stick or ram... run a test on it to make sure it's good, if it's not send it back and get one that works.

    i know that when i had my old system and had cheaper pc2700 ram in it, i had to rma 3 out of 5 sticks (geil). mem test it and make sure you got yourself a good one.

    rk

  5. Software & Hardware   -   #5
    peat moss's Avatar Software Farmer BT Rep: +15BT Rep +15BT Rep +15
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Delta B.C. Canada
    Posts
    10,816
    Hey Bigdawg , buddy you seem to me like you know your way a round a keyboard why thro good money after bad . Bye a new computer, you sound like me , trying to squeese every ounce out of what you can . You can get a pt 4 for 500 canadiain just keep your monitor etc youd be laffing . But you cant take your pc 100 with you . loll

  6. Software & Hardware   -   #6
    Virtualbody1234's Avatar Forum Star BT Rep: +2
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    11,497
    How did you come to the conclusion that the performance is worse?

    Did you run benchmarks with the two different setups? If not then I suggest you do that.

  7. Software & Hardware   -   #7
    bigdawgfoxx's Avatar Big Dawg
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Texas
    Age
    29
    Posts
    3,833
    No, I havn't run any benchmarks, but the performance just seems worse. It says I have installed 512MB. The new RAM is Kingston. I have a 256MB and a 256MB stick. The performance seems worse, because the video playback is just kinda jumpy, stuff takes longer to load. I just think I will take the ram back...and maybe get a new comp. I will need a CPU, Mobo, and RAM. On the CPU we all know what to get (AMD Athlon 2500XP ), for the mobo im not sure....help me plz? I want to overclock the 2500 for sure! So I need a mobo with good overclocking. I know Asus is the best but I'm not sure if I want to spend that much. I also need RAM. 512MB of daul channel (2X 256) seems like enough to me. I dont do any gaming at all really, so my GeForce 4 MMX 440 PCI will be good enough for now. And really I would like to spend about...oh 200 dollars or 250. Recommend me some Ram and Mobo please...VB let your wisdom flow.
    [SIZE=1]AMD 4200 X2 @ 2.65Ghz, ASRock 939-VSTA
    1.75GB PC3200, 2 X 160GB Seagate w/ 8MB Buffer
    HIS Radeon X800 Pro, Antec Super Lanboy Aluminum

  8. Software & Hardware   -   #8
    clocker's Avatar Shovel Ready
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    15,388
    If you did some searching online you could probably get a Barton core 2500+ and an Asus A7N8X board for around $250.

    You would be a very happy camper.
    "I am the one who knocks."- Heisenberg

  9. Software & Hardware   -   #9
    bigdawgfoxx's Avatar Big Dawg
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Texas
    Age
    29
    Posts
    3,833
    That would be a 160 dollar mobo....I reallly dont want to spend that much. Cuz i would also need RAM. Thanx though..is that Asus the best asus board made?
    [SIZE=1]AMD 4200 X2 @ 2.65Ghz, ASRock 939-VSTA
    1.75GB PC3200, 2 X 160GB Seagate w/ 8MB Buffer
    HIS Radeon X800 Pro, Antec Super Lanboy Aluminum

  10. Software & Hardware   -   #10
    clocker's Avatar Shovel Ready
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    15,388
    Originally posted by bigdawgfoxx@14 November 2003 - 06:41
    Recommend me some Ram and Mobo please...VB let your wisdom flow.
    And who's going to clean up afterwords?

    Certainly not me.
    "I am the one who knocks."- Heisenberg

Page 1 of 6 1234 ... LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •